Ivana Richterová

• "I applied for the medical school in Trutnov in eighth grade, I went there for interviews, but they didn't accept me. And my mother had a friend there who told her afterward that they had read my report from the eighth grade and that I was at the national school, which was still good. I went to religion, my mother sang in the church choir, and as a daughter of a tradesman, I was not suitable to be a nurse. I was terribly unhappy, perhaps even cut my veins, well, fortunately it was a dull knife. My dad beat me up badly afterward. I really wanted to go there. Well, I couldn't. But the ninth grade was opening, and the principal, Mr. Vojtíšek, simply ordered me to go to the ninth grade since I hadn't been accepted to medical school. There were about twenty of us who didn't get in and didn't know what to do with ourselves. I was so unhappy that I couldn't go to the medical school."

• "What does amateur theatre mean to me? I don't know. I guess it's in my blood. I forgot to say that all the Richters did theater, including my mother and grandmother. I love the feeling of being someone else. To put it in a rather silly way, I can transport myself into something else, and sometimes I can suddenly vent those inner fantasies and desires with a character, which doesn't happen to me very much because I usually play characters I enjoy. I enjoyed playing the younger waterman in Lucerna, that was something beautiful. Going crazy on a bike like that and being a waterman. Or I've played a barmaid about three or four times. I was good at it because it's in my blood. Or when I played the governess, that was wonderful too. Suddenly you're a completely different person."

• "My brother and I were in Košumberk, which was a lung sanatorium at the time, and we were each in a different section and were not allowed to see each other. My mother was somewhere in Humpolec. She was basically in and out of hospitals for eight years, and then they operated her. It was probably a miracle at the time that they got her out of it, they operated half of her lungs. When she recovered, we were home again, but for a year and a half that I was there, my brother and I weren't allowed to see each other. When my dad and grandma came to visit, maybe on Saturday, my dad would come to see me, and my grandma would come to see my brother, and on Sunday, it would be the other way around. But we were never allowed to see each other together. But they healed us, we didn't have to have surgery, and there were no consequences afterward."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 22.03.2022

When she wasn’t allowed to go to school for political reasons, she thought about suicide

Ivana Richter in costume, 1950

Ivana Richterová was born on 2 January 1945 in Police nad Metují. Her parents owned an inn with a theatre hall, which was nationalized in the early 1950s. Her mother and children were treated for tuberculosis for a long time in the 1950s and suffered from the loneliness that this disease brings. When they wanted to evict the family in the early 1960s, the house had burned down shortly before. The father was arrested and held in jail for two days on suspicion of setting fire to the property rather than handing it over to the socialist state. After that, the family members had to split up, and it took a year to get a new apartment. The children were given asylum with friends in a theatre in Police, while the father and mother lived alone. Since the witness was from a merchant and a Catholic-practicing family, she could not study at her dream school. She was even banned from further education. In August 1968, she and her friends produced and distributed anti-Soviet leaflets in villages and towns. She did the same in November 1989 during the Velvet Revolution. She refused an offer to join the Communist Party. All her life, she devoted herself to amateur theatre, acting, and directing in two amateur societies. She graduated from the People’s Conservatory, majoring in directing and dramaturgy. She encouraged and taught children and young people who wanted to play theatre. She became one of the organizers of the Jirásek’s Hronov theatre show. She was involved in a retirement home in Police, reading to the elderly and preparing various events for them. In 2022 she lived in her apartment in Police nad Metují.