RNDr., CSc. Vladimír Richter

• “I will return to the year 1968. In May the Sokols tried to restore the movement. There was a big meeting in Žofín, which I attended. I like to remember it with enthusiasm. I was twenty-six at the time. Today if I went there, I would take notes. But then I was impressed by Suk's New Life. This is the Sokol anthem. I was impressed by the letters of our Olympians. Among them Věra Čáslavská. Trenérka Matlochová. There was a letter read by Mrs. Hana Benešová. There was an attendance list, entries were made.”

• “I was invited to a censorship by the director of the institute among several selected people. I was asked how I look at 1968. I said I was convinced that something had to change for the better because communism had driven my dad to suicide in the 1950s. There was silence for a while, and then I was told: 'Comrade Richter, we will not fire you, but we promise you that you will be totally cut down on the salary, that we will not allow you the candidacy, and if you felt like leaving, we give you such an assessment that they would not accept you anywhere.' About four years have passed and I auditioned for Pod Petřínem Hospital as head of the laboratory. It was all agreed, and in three days I was called to say that they were very sorry, but that I had such an assessment that they could not employ me.”

• “Then Dad was not allowed to have disciples. He wasn't allowed to have workers, so he was sawing with the mother. He had a number of workers before that. Of course, even after 1948, as a kid, I was distributing to home workers who sewed for my dad, but it was not allowed to be official. At that time there was a so-called progressive taxation of tradesmen. Those taxes were growing year after year. The second thing was that the hand-sewn suit had to be sold at the same price as the ready-made suit. The chances of supporting the family were lowering year after year. Dad had partial disability, suffered from heart problems, and when he decided he wouldn't make it financially, his mother found a job as a cleaning woman, which was hard to bear for daddy. One day ... my dad was a hunter with a hunting weapon he kept at home... he just shot himself."

• "We knew who from our house was a hard-core Bolshevik and who attended the street committee meetings. Comrade Pelikán, formerly Pelcman, another hard-core Bolshevik a cop, comrade Laňák, so we knew any cadre reviews were in the hands of these people. And that my father's cadre's 'tailor trader' does not like the regime. Such reports have driven my dad to suicide."

• “When I talk to colleagues who stayed in the Falcon and were not fired, they clearly say they have always felt like Sokols. They officially called themselves 'comrade', but they communicated on an informal basis and said that they were going to Sokol. There was a section of ZRTV in the Bohemka, which was basic and recreational physical education, or ZRTV was practically like Sokol. Those people who stayed there during the Spartak Stalingrad era, who persisted in Bohemia and continued the Sokol in Vinohrady again, told me that they still felt like Sokols there. But in 1990 there were Sokols, who were once fired, and they said they were bearers of the Sokol tradition and were taking over the place again. The takeover was a very problematic matter, rather legal, property settlement and so on. But in short, those who followed the tradition but did not practice in the 1960s felt that they were a bit different to the Sokols than those who continued during the period of communism. I feel such tension or critical remarks, but I don't blame either side.”

• “There were personnel checks right after the meeting. Taking the numerical increase after World War II, especially 1947 and 1948, the working class infiltrated Sokol. Comrade Gottwald, later President Zápotocký, were also a member of Sokol, and there were various people in Sokol. So, just after the rally, the check-ups came and the Sokols, who were not suitable, were thrown out. Unfortunately, I do not have lists of people in Sokol Vinohrady and I do not know how many were thrown out. But they were people who were not workers' professions. For example, the wife of a colonel, the wife of a general, in short, those who did not fit politically. The person who did this in Vinohrady was the brother Václav Hlaváček. He has just initiated such checks.”

• 1

Communists drove dad to suicide

Vladimír Richter in 1947

RNDr. Vladimír Richter, CSc. was born in 1942 in Prague, Vinohrady. His father, Ferdinand Richter, had a tailoring firm, his mother Františka was doing the book-keeping. Both parents were the members of Sokol. In 1948 they practiced at the Sokol meeting and then were expelled from Sokol for political reasons. Vladimir attended Sokol until 1950. After the February coup in 1948, his father tried to continue his business, but the conditions for the self-employed deteriorated to such an extent that he could no longer support the family. Existential issues and unfavourable cadre opinion ultimately drove his father to suicide in 1958. Vladimír studied biochemistry at the Faculty of Science, Charles University in Prague and then joined the Research Institute of Water Management. In 1968, he joined the renewed Sokol association and was interested in the Club of Involved Non-Party. In 1970, he was threatened to be fired, but in the end, he was punished by not allowing him to apply for the title of candidate for science, he was discriminated against and could not even change his job due to unfavourable cadre opinion. He and his colleague were developing patents, and Hewlett-Packard was interested in one in the 1970s, but the Institute management and party authorities did not allow authors to travel abroad for presentations, and so cooperation did not take place.