Oldřich Richter

• "When the standard was not met at 80%, you only got a basic dose of food, that meant: four slices of dumplings, a bit of sauce, fifty grams of meat for lunch. The soup was there, one could take it. And what was good, one could take as much bread as he wanted. "

• "That life in that camp, as I mentioned, they had bad intentions with us. We learned this more or less inadvertently, because our instructors and commanders, the reliable non-commissioned officers, they liked people to pay for them in the pub. And when they were out, they always joined someone and got paid. And because it was free, they always indulged, and when they did, they talked. And one [said]: 'Just don't think that when the Americans come' - there was a war in Korea, the situation was really very tense - 'that they will free you from here. No way. We'll go away and a bullet is ready for each and every one of you."

• "It was a camp like concentration camps. A wire fence, two rows of barbed wire at the top, a gate with a guardhouse, and a man with a bayonet, a reliable one, walking around with a rifle. So it was made easier for them by us being under thrir control. What they didn't do was that they never knew who was on the shift and who wasn't on the shift. Because sometimes it happened that the shift was delayed, they did not have time to work out or did not have a finished job to do, so they stayed on the shift. And they didn't know who he was. "

• 1

Zelená Lhota, 10.01.2016

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

At eight o’clock in the camp, have dinner and go work the shift

Oldřich Richter at the founding meeting of OK PTP Klatovy (October 30, 1991)

Oldřich Richter was born on May 20, 1930. In the post-war years, he graduated from the grammar school in Klatovy and then began studying medicine at the Faculty of Medicine in Pilsen. After two years, in the autumn of 1951, he enlisted in auxiliary technical battalions. He spent the first month working in the Karviná coal mine Mír (now the Gabriela mine), followed by two years of forced labour in the military camp in Ostrava-Radvanice near the Ludvík coal mine. He returned from the technical battalions in 1953. He later completed his university studies and became a doctor. At the time of filming the interview (2016), Oldřich Richter was living in Zelená Lhota in the Klatovy region.