Miluše Řezaninová

At night, the Gestapo knocked on the door. They knew it for sure

Miluše Řezaninová in 1968

Miluše Řezaninová, née Janků, was born on 11 January 1953 in Malhostovice, Brno region. Her mother, Vlasta, née Kočí, worked as a warehousewoman in the local limestone factory, while her father, Richard, lectured at the Brno University of Technology (VUT). During the war, her father - at the age of nineteen - joined the resistance. However, the planned sabotage did not take place and, apparently on the basis of a denunciation, his father was arrested by the Gestapo in 1942. In November of the same year, he was tried for treason and was imprisoned by the Nazis in the Protectorate and Bavaria until the end of the war. Letters and his handwritten drawings have survived from his father’s imprisonment. Richard Janků returned home with health problems and never spoke about his experience in the Nazi prisons. After primary school in Malhostovice and Drásov, Miluše graduated from a business school in Brno. In 1973 she married Svatoslav Řezanina and together they raised two children. During her professional life she tried several jobs. She worked in a meat factory, in a shop, in Brno household goods or in a Malhostovice inn. She retired in 2002. In 2022, Miluše Řezaninová lived in her native Malhostovice.