Edita Reinoldová

• „And then Russians took over the printing companies. But here and there a printing house in Brno carried on printing secretly. Maybe even just one page of a newspaper. And so one day some guys came to Znojmo on a motorbike and took out piles of newspapers from their rucksacks, saying that they had brought it from a free printing house. But the postmen had already been on their routes, so each of us in the office took some part and we went out into the streets to distribute it. We stood outside a shop and shouted, 'The last free newspaper from the last free printing house!' And we sold it all so we wouldn't be in deficit. So I have quite intense memories of that. And then, of course, it turned up in my background report.“

• „Then it was sad when our family had to split up and they had to leave within the expulsion. That had happened before my father came back from the camp. Because my grandmother, my mum's mother, was Czech. Mum had tuberculosis, three small children and a husband who was missing. And so my grandma talked the commissioners into not making us leave with the deportation. Hanging on the shop in our street there was always a list of people whose turn it was to be deported. They were only allowed to take a bag, which couldn't weigh more than thirty kilos, only personal belongings, no things or paintings. Only clothes. And that was always weighed, and then the bags were thrown on a truck, and then the owners of all the bags had to sit on the truck and they were taken into the unknown. It was hard to say goodbye like that to my aunt, my uncle, my cousins. Because we didn't know where they were taking them. They didn't even know where they were taken. It was really sad. And I know that my aunt tried to arrange with the commissioner that she wouldn´t take any personal things with her, but she begged to be allowed to take her sewing machine. She was a seamstress and had a Pfaff machine in a wooden case. But he told her that her sewing machine was too modern, that if she had an old Singer machine, he would let her. So then my aunt swapped it with someone for an old Singer machine and she was allowed to take it with her. But she didn't even have a single spare pair of trousers.“

• „The stain stuck with us, anyway. And the kids did all kinds of spiteful things to us. They would come outside our house and shout at us. And then they made up a thing about me. In a house that had glass windows made of these little panes, they kicked all of them out and they said I had done it. Then I was questioned at the police station for two days, and I still couldn't defend myself, that I hadn't done it. And then Daddy himself had to glaze all the windows in the house, because I didn't clear myself. There were about ten kids against me who 'saw' me kicking it out. It left me angry, angry... But what could I do, right.“

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED
  • 2

Every hardship in life made me stronger

Edita Reinoldová, historical photo

Edita Reinold was born on 29 May 1937 in Znojmo to parents Jindřich and Hana Reinold. Being a German, her father fought during the war on Hitler’s side. Her mother took care of her and two more children. After the war, all their property was confiscated. Part of the family was subsequently deported and those who stayed, including Edita, had to wear a white armband. They were hardly served in shops, they were spat at shamelessly in the street, and the witness had to be accompanied by her grandfather on the way to and from school, otherwise the other children would beat her up. But even later life was not kind to her. After her mother’s death, she and her siblings experienced her father’s violent behaviour. In addition to her German origin, her background report got worse after she had distributed anti-occupation printed material in August 1968. Despite the hardship she experienced, the witness is still brimming with energy and optimism. At the time of filming (2020) she was living in Brno.