Lubomír Reichsfeld

• "They were allegedly activated, the militiamen. Those were militiamen's buses going to Prague from Moravia, I don't know where. And they waited for the order to intervene. We came to the cinema, which was made of glass. You could see the stairs leading up to that hall, and I can confirm that militiamen with submachine guns were standing on those stairs. I don't know today if they had live cartridges or not. But I can tell you that it felt like a game to me. I certainly didn't think they were going to shoot us. Nothing like that at all.”

• "My father's parents, meaning my grandmother and grandfather, and his sister, my aunt, were unfortunately transported to Terezín in 1942, later to Auschwitz, where they died in a gas chamber. The paradox of this is, which is one of the few things I found out, that they had their entry visas for Bolivia sorted out, but they didn't use them. Which, in the context of the horror, was fatal, but why not, unfortunately, I don't know."

• “He [father] was a football official. Sometime in the seventies, they were about to leave the stadium, there was a match to Kopřivnice. Everyone was already in the bus. Football players and those from the implementation team. And my father, I don't know for what reason, got into an argument with a great communist of the time, and he said something like that: A Jew will not make decisions here. And as far as I know, the football players all got out and refused to leave unless the person apologized. Basically, he was forced to apologize and then the footballers boarded and left for the match. By that I mean that my dad was very popular and trusted by the vast majority of people."

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

I wish I could go back to the 90s

Lubomír Reichsfeld in November 1989

Lubomír Reichsfeld was born into a mixed family on November 1, 1956. His mother Bohuslava was Catholic, his father Hanuš came from a Jewish family. He survived the Holocaust thanks to his stay in England, he returned home during the liberation of Czechoslovakia. Lubomír grew up with his family in Veselí nad Moravou, spent his childhood and youth with friends and music. In the mid-seventies, he graduated from the Secondary Agricultural Technical School in Ivančice. In 1976, he completed basic military service in Valašské Meziříčí. Together with his friend Vlastimil Aťa Procházka, he organized one of the biggest festivals in 1980, but it was banned at the last minute. A year later, he got married and raised three children with his wife Hana Brigitta Reichsfeld. In 1984, his brother emigrated to Vienna. At the end of the communist regime, he and his wife signed the statement Several sentences. Both were among the main initiators of the Velvet revolution in Veselí nad Moravou. After the Civic Forum split, he founded an ODS party site office in his hometown. From 1992 he worked for this party in the main office in Prague.