Květa Řehořková

• "There was such a giant house – of a size like three schools, but with more floors, maybe six. And there were the homeless children of those communist parents who were oppressed, imprisoned, or executed. The children walked among us and wanted a chewing gum. They told us about these children in advance, so we brought some chewing gums with us."

• "Look - when they were driving around Jilemnice, they shot someone there at Autobrzdy (a state factory). And there was such panic in Technolen and everyone wanted to go to the city. So, we set off and came to a crossroads, and I stopped and stood there, saying 'And why are we going to the city, who will fulfill the plan for us? I'm not going anywhere. 'I turned and went back, a few people followed me, and no one but the Svatý family went to town."

• "Mr. Pastor was here, and because a widow lived in the parish, he had nowhere to live and lived here at school. He couldn't chop a log of wood. He had nowhere to wash his clothes, no bathing, and everything was good with Sister Řehořková – for example she did not go to a church, even though she was a member of the party. On the contrary, it was welcomed, because his brother was in the Charter, and she was going to Jáchymov to the spa and he could use me for delivering a letter to his brother. That's how the priests used me."

• 1

Jestřabí v Krkonoších - Křižlice, 18.08.2020

She was waving goodbye to invaders in 1968 and after a few years she took a chewing gum to Russia

Květa Řehořková, 1952

Květa Řehořková was born on April 18, 1932 as the only child in the family of the shoemaker František Řehořek and the mother Amália Řehořková in Křížlice near Jestřábí in Krkonoše. In 1938 she started attending a primary school here, then she attended schools in Poniklá and Vítkovice. At the end of the war, she experienced the retreat of the German army in nearby Hrabačov near Jilemnice. In 1947 she started a one-year training course with the Russian language, after a short job in a ski factory she worked in a textile plant in Vítkovice (later a branch of the Seba Tanvald company). In 1947, the family moved to the farm that was left after the displaced Germans, but also because of her father’s poor health, they eventually returned to their original homestead. In 1949, her father František Řehořek died and Květa took his place in the textile industry and joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ). In 1950, she married Josef Řehořek (it is a coincidence of names), with whom she had two children. During the days of August 1968, she discouraged her colleagues from protesting against the Soviet invaders. She recalls visiting the Soviet Union with a work tour in the 1970s. At that time, she was involved in the Red Cross and in the Security and Cultural Commission of the Communist Party, while maintaining good relations with the local pastor. Květa Řehořková worked as a librarian until 2015.