Pater Jozef Regec

• “We thus moved to Auschwitz to work. We were building barracks there, and two months later they moved in the Jews and they took us to Dachau. I had been accepted as a car repairman, and I was thus repairing doors, and whatever was needed; I was a young boy.”

• “I still believed (that I would survive), and I was telling this also to my friends. There were two brothers, a bit older than me, about thirty, and one of them was not able to abstain from eating and he died. There were many people who were crying in pain and dying because they had eaten meat from UNRRA. Only later it was discovered that they should not have been given meat, but only chocolate and things like that. I was thus stuffing myself only with chocolate, and it was not the kind of chocolate we have now, but it was very thick, I don’t know how they made it, but it was so thick that you could not just break away one piece, but we had to break it apart with a stone.”

• “A friend of mine with whom I had been going to school had an elder brother, Smrek, and he was involved in the uprising as a commander, and he persuaded us to join the uprising. As the Germans were pushing towards Kežmarok and Poland, the partisans gathered strength and pushed them all the way toward Poprad up the mountains and to Žilina, but there they received German reinforcements and they scattered us. We thus had to leave everything as it was and escape to the mountains and forests above Banská Bystrica, which are called Old Mountains. A large camp was made there in the mountains. We were young and skilful and we were going to lay mines under brides and so on, but not by ourselves, but we were helping the older partisans who knew how to do it. But there was a traitor among us, and he disclosed our hiding place.”

• 1

Havířov, 27.02.2015

A young man does not know what might happen; he only sees victory ahead of him

Current photo
Current photo

Jozef Regec was born in 1926 as a fourth son in a poor family in the village Toporec in Slovakia. When he was eighteen year old, he joined partisans in the Slovak National Uprising. Their group however became revealed and Jozef was subsequently interned in Auschwitz, Dachau and Frankfurt. He survived a death march. After the war he became a driver and a machine repairman, and after being accused of embezzlement he left Slovakia and he then worked in the coal mines in the Ostrava region until his retirement.