Jaroslav Rajsigl

• Interviewer: "What did you do at the end of the war?" - "Well, the Rumanians came and they gave me their coat straightaway. I have always been a soldier, that’s probably what I inherited from my father. They gave me a helmet and I guided them. The aunties said: ´Jaroš is going with them, what shall happen to him?´ We got to the place, and shooting began. A Rumanian lieutenant was shot there. They carried him away on a cart, I went with him. The front passed through our region quite smoothly."

• "What comes to my mind? That the war is a sod. My message is that people should love each other and not fight. Because if somebody wages war, the war then keeps haunting him until he dies. After I had returned to France, I was waking in the middle of the night for a long time. It took me a long time to be able to sleep normally. You cannot wonder that some American guy, who has been in Vietnam, has problems, or that our guys, who have been in Afghanistan, are haunted by the war."

• "I got there, and there were soldiers from the Border Patrol. (...) A lieutenant came and took all my documents. He asks me: ´Are you hungry?´ It was noon. (...). We got into a Tudor car and they drove me to Karlovy Vary. (...) Another guy came there, and they took me to Sadská. There was some other guy: ´Undress completely.´ He looked into my ass. They checked everything. The Secret Police men were coming there for two weeks."

• "The guys accompanied me to the railway station. It was sometime in July 1955, I don’t remember exactly when." Interviewer: "What was your main reason for return? You wanted to see your parents?" – "That was just one of them. Having spent five years in the war turns you into a lunatic. Another reason was civilian life, the longing for home."

• "A drunken communist yelled at me, too: ´You murderer of Vietnamese children!´ He lives not far from here. (...) Now people call me sergeant. There are many Rajsigls in the town, it’s a common surname here. Which of the Rajsigls? The sergeant."

• 1

Kyjov, 04.05.2011

War is a sod

Rajsigl Jaroslav
Rajsigl Jaroslav

Former member of the Foreign Legion, Jaroslav Rajsigl, who made use of the amnesty in 1955 and returned back to the communist Czechoslovakia, was born in 1927, in Ježov, in the Kyjov region. He learnt the painter’s trade. He experienced the liberation of his native region by the Rumanian army and after the end of WWII, he began working in the Ústí region. He joined the Military Readiness Union, which sympathized with the National-Socialist Party. Fearing arrest for this reason, he therefore escaped to Austria in May 1945. In Vienna he joined the Foreign Legion, and he spent the years 1949-1954 serving in Indochina. After his return to Europe he worked in France and Germany for a short time, and in summer 1945 he returned to Czechoslovakia after an amnesty had been declared. The Secret Police tried to make him collaborate with them during this period, but he successfully resisted. For a brief time he was registered as a their collaborator, but he was never involved in any activities for the StB. In 1955 he tried to emigrate again, this time crossing the border over to Poland, where he spent several months. He was then arrested and deported to Czechoslovakia. He was given only a suspended sentence for illegal crossing of the border. For the past forty years he has been living in Kyjov again.