Josef Radovský

Nothing is only black and white

Josef Radovský
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Josef Radovský was born on November 28, 1932 in Chvalovice near Nymburk. He had a peaceful childhood with his peers and his parents until April 1939 when his father died. Similarly to most of the people in the country, Josef and his parents intensely perceived the beginning of the Naz occupation of Czechoslovakia and the establishment of the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia. After his father’s death, Josef’s mother had to take care of the family herself, but in spite of that they did not face any extreme difficulties during the war. In January 1945 they experienced bombing in Chvalovice, but nobody was injured. Soon after this incident, a German family who was fleeing the advancing Red Army was assigned to stay with them in their house. For three months the Radovský family thus had to share their house with them. Josef continued with his studies after the liberation and later he began working as a technician. He was not satisfied with what was happening in Chvalovice and before August 1968 he therefore joined the Communist Party and he became to be actively involved in the local administration authority. In 1976 he became the chairman of the local national committee, which equaled to the position of the mayor of the village. He still lives in his native house in Chvalovice.