Roberto Quiñones Lores

• "'Do you think there is a lot of time left? How much life does remain for the Cuban dictatorship? That depends on the Cuban people. Because the Cuban people do not want to win their freedom. Let's speak clearly. The Cuban people are afraid of dying. The Cuban people have to raise up this lineage of the brave ones - mambises [Cuban independence guerrillas]. The Cuban people have to read a little more the books of José Martí, learn who was Félix Varela, who was Antonio Maceo [military leaders of the Cuban War of Independence]. Cuban youth have to read more about the ancestors, about the leaders we had at that time, almost all of them were mambises… About Gerardo Machado, Macías, Pío Cervera [other military leaders of the War of Independence] and the Government in this country had a mandate four years, nothing more. The election was every four years, and the Cuban people have to learn more from reading, because the Cuban people are uninformed, now with information and the Internet. But I think that this system suits the Cuban people well.”

• “And this is what I wish everyone to know: In Cuba there is no freedom of expression, in Cuba there are no human rights. And I don't fear anything, the only thing I fear is God, I don't fear anything, I don't fear any man. My life has been full of courage, energy, blood, melodies, cultivating love and thank God that I have this strength. Many leave, but many also stay. I am a patriot to the end of the days. I have suffered insults, my life is in danger in the eyes of God.”

• “When I was sanctioned for a year, I came out without a soul, I came out without a life, but thank God I had also my spirit. I went out looking for work, there was none, they didn't give it to me… I was doomed, I had no help from anyone. Just a friend who took care of me and told me: 'Patience'. This friend was Jesus. Here I am at the very fight, strong, here I am, heading myself towards my country. Towards the freedom, we Cubans are fighting for… I couldn't create a family, I haven't been able to have a woman.”

• “There came a certain Juliancito, a Juliancito who was deported from the United States. And he told me the one next to me: ´Quiñones, they are going to kill you, be careful´. Then a man came with a stick, and I said: 'So you don't speak or say socialism or death.' I am here for an idea and I will not betray an idea. And he threw a stick at my face. Thank God this illness I have was an acne infection, but it wasn't a blow that they gave me, but he hit me in the face. And that's when we stopped the fight. Thanks God, I defended myself. Against that fanatic guard. That damn guard, there in ‘Mixed Death Prison of Guantánamo’.”

• 1

Cuba, 28.11.2021

In Cuba there is no freedom of expression, in Cuba there are no human rights

Quiñones Lores Roberto, 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Roberto Quiñones Lores is one of the former political prisoners of the communist regime in Cuba, due to the fact that since his youth he has fought for democracy in his country. When he finished his studies in 1989, he moved to Havana to join the “Cuban Youth Movement for Democracy”, led by the opposition activist Néstor Rodríguez Lobaina. For his anti-government activities and his public demonstrations he was sentenced to four years in the “Combinado de Guantánamo” prison. After his release he did not give up and remained in opposition, for which in 1997 he was again sentenced to one year’s imprisonment. In Cuban prisons he experienced threats, torture and several assassination attempts. By force of him he took her from faith in God. When he left prison, he was unable to find a job, since this is quite complicated for political prisoners. In addition, Roberto lost contact with his relatives and, mainly, with his son, who does not share his position towards the Cuban communist system. Despite the difficulties, permanent vigilance on the part of his neighbors and constant persecution continues in the fight for change towards democracy in Cuba.