Jaroslav Proche

• “Because I had a very bad profile assessment - because in the meantime they’d removed my father from office as part of the ‘77,000 into Production’ operation. They did try and offer him to go with them to the district [office] in Prague. They said: ‘You can carry on, but you have to join the Party.’ But he refused that. He said that wasn’t his kind of thing and that he wouldn’t bow down to such demagogy.”

• “One thing led to another, and he says: ‘Would you like to work at the Castle?’ And I say: ‘For goodness’ sake, I’m a former circus manager, I’m just a circus guy, what would I do here... You’re an advisor, you’re an architect, an educated bloke, an engineer... the only job I could do here is that of a stableman, except you don’t have any horses, you got rid of the stable...’ And he says: Well, okay, but if you’d like to, what about managing the Royal Garden?’ And I say: ‘Well, that would be something!’ And he says: ‘You could even live in the garden house by the wall, where the cops used to be when they guarded Husák.’ And I say: ‘By the gate, next to Belvedere? Well, that would be fabulous. There’s a Renaissance garden there... And I could live there?’ I ask. ‘Yep,’ he replies. And so I came to the office all poshed up, and Mirek Masák came there - he was already waiting for me there, and a moment later the president came and said: ‘You must be a jolly sort, going by what Mirek says. You two work out when you can start.’ Well, and I moved in two weeks later. And there I was!”

• “At the circus we took anyone after the season. In fact, I know that one time we were next to some prison, perhaps it was in Leopoldov, and we were waiting for them to open the gate, and straight up we took five people who were willing to join the circus. That’s how it was back then. Because the circuses didn’t make any trouble, politically. Unless the person was headed into management, into some higher position. And because I didn’t have an exactly great background profile, politically, I couldn’t get accepted to any school after my graduation exams - I tried Brandýs nad Labem, where they interviewed me, I wanted to apply to a teaching institute. Back then I wanted to do physical education and biology because I enjoyed the subjects, but I wasn’t accepted. Then I tried a hotel school, but because they didn’t take me there either, I joined the circus.”

• 1

Týnec nad Sázavou a Jesenice, 06.04.2016

The Communists didn’t bother us in the circus

Jaroslav Proche 2002

Jaroslav Proche was born on 19 July 1942 in Říčany near Prague, where he grew up with his parents Jaroslav and Hermína and his five year older sister Daniela. The negative background profiling of his father, who had refused to join the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, caused the witness to be denied his university application after graduating from secondary school. He found employment as a helping hand at the state enterprise Czechoslovak Circuses, Variety Shows and Luna Parks Prague. In 1960 he suffered a severe accident - he was attacked by lions and his leg had to be amputated. However, he stayed in the company, and in time he worked himself all the up to the manager of Praga Circus. His sister emigrated in 1966, his mother in 1968, and in 1977 he also left Czechoslovakia, together with his East German wife Margot. He worked in various positions in West Germany, but although he received an offer to return to circus work, he turned it down. His friendship with Miroslav Masák, who became an advisor to Czechoslovak President Václav Havel, caused him to accept a job offer in 1990 to manage the Royal Garden at Prague Castle. Three years later, when Václav Havel was re-elected to office, he handed in his resignation and returned to Germany. He was married twice, a third relationship with actress Věra Křesadlová lasted several years. He moved back to the Czech Republic in 2005. He lives in Týnec nad Sázavou.