Antonín Procházka

• "Suddenly uniformed Germans with guns and a machine-gun ran out from out of the gardens behind the school. That was at the time the Vlasovites had chased the SS out of Ruzyně. We later found out that they had fled this way, because they were convinced they cannot pass through the forests to Kladno, that there were already partisans in the forests. They wanted to go round this way towards Zlonice and reach the Americans to the west. That's what we found out later on at the village hall from the chief of SS. Some two thousand people, one thousand soldiers, pulled up to the village. They lodged here, the 'national guests' were in their element, they immediately started protesting that they were forbidden to go outside. Their commander stayed in our house, as it was also the village hall. He rode up on a big white horse. My father told me they were interrogated. The secretary knew good German, so he explained to the SS man, why it was recommended the Germans do not leave their lodgings. A lot of people in the village had been soldiers during the First World War. They commanded great respect from their fellow citizens, and they said: 'Please, don't do anything stupid! War is terrible when something like that happens.' The German was an intelligent man, one you could reason with, he calmed the situation down."

• "Then a new era came, influenced by the proclamation of the Košice Government Plan. Everything good, they threw out or sullied, everything bad, they glorified. Quite honestly, it pains to talk about it, because the state of things is such that even today, the countryside is messed up. Socialised villages... I worked as an agriculturalist in the Žižice co-op for forty years, so I've had my fill of all the problems there were to be had - because it's different for someone who comes there with no connections and no ties to the village. Žižice were three or four family clans: the Tlustýs, the Procházkas, the Šebeks. Those were all families that had lived there since the sixteenth century. There were ties between them that could not be broken. The co-op prospered because of the toil of 'a couple of dimwits'. The families were not moved out, they stayed in their homes, because they [the communists - transl.] were too ashamed to throw us out. My family didn't join the co-op until 1957."

• 1

Vlastivědné muzeum ve Slaném, 05.04.2010

We were the last in the district to join the kolchoz.

Antonín Procházka
Antonín Procházka

Antonín Procházka was born on the 5th of June 1932 in Žižice, where his family had lived and farmed since the 16th century. His father was mayor of the village until 1945. The family were the last in their district to join the local agricultural co-op, doing so in 1957. Consequently, eighty percent of their property was confiscated, followed by a five year ban on holding managerial positions in the co-op and on leaving the co-op. Despite this, Antonín Procházka was asked by the political secretary to take on the job of agriculturalist. He held this position until 1989, when the family re-acquired its property, and Procházka’s son took charge of the farm.