Jan Přibil

• "You come to Mírov. You are allowed to visit on that particular day. You have written down when and where you will be allowed. The visit is on this day and that day, please come. It's hard to get to Mírov, it's actually an old fortress in the mountains in the Šumperk region. You walk the last few kilometres there. It's a kind of town. A small town. When you get there, there's like 20 to 30 people waiting in a room like the one next to us. And nothing is happenning. And you are waiting and waiting and waiting. And then you can hear somebody saying Novák, and somebody peels away from the mass of people in the room and goes there. And it slowly goes away like that, and then the time comes when they call Přibil. So we are going there. It's a room where there's nothing but the table. Chairs on one side, chairs on the other side. We had 15 minutes at the time. The visit could last 15 minutes. Once every three months, 15 minutes. My dad was never allowed to get a packet once in five and a half years. Not once. When my mother asked for it, she always got the answer, 'He works very well, he's meeting the standard at maybe 130% or 140%, but he's still not integrated into the working class.' That was the answer. He hasn't become part of the working class. Dad really didn't integrate with them. He didn't say a decent word to anybody, nothing. He was a brave dad. And that's how we were with him for 15 minutes. And then we walked back again in a complicated way. We changed several trains to get to Prague, where we spent the night at my aunt's, and then to Třeboň."

• "Practically no one in that school knew about it except my class professor, who of course had to be told immediately that my father had been arrested. He was a very decent man. He was standing over me, I can see it as today, and said, 'Přibil, what are we going to do? What are we going to do? You're going to be expelled. What are we going to do? You know what, we won't tell anybody.' He was also a communist, of course, he wanted a job. And despite that he said to me, "We're not going to tell anybody." And he didn't tell anybody. So my classmates didn't find out until our graduation party."

• "First of all, I must say that they [Soviet soldiers] behaved very well with us. I cannot complain at all. Although we are hearing something different about them today because of Ukraine, but they behaved well with us. Moreover, considering that my father was a watchmaker. Watches were for the Russians something like a satellite or a rocket in the sixties. It was a marvel of technology and something that every Soviet soldier wanted very much. Before the war, it was very rare in Russia to have a watch. Dad, as a watchmaker, had his shop packed with soldiers. In front of the counter, behind the counter, there were soldiers everywhere, but no one took a button from him. Nobody stole anything from him. It's true that Dad gave away many watches in euphoria, and it was understandable."

• "They displayed some of the goods in the shop window, in what is now a corner house opposite the church, on the left hand side when you are going down Břežanova Street to the square. There are these big shop windows and it was full of his goods. To show it to everybody. That's them, that was the sign. They were showing the working class how the rich were keeping their property instead of giving it to the working class. It's a fact that a lot of people were against him. Understandably so. A lot of people on the other hand were with him. But those who supported my Dad, they kept quiet, or only let us know privately. But a worker like that, when he was passing by, he saw some jewellery or clocks or watches on display, and he thought, why don't I have that? How come he had it and didn't give it to the state, I could have had it. That's nonsense. But it was like that. That was how the influence of the state on a certain part of society was strengthened."

• 1

Třeboň, 12.05.2021

• 2

Třeboň, 14.05.2021

• 3

Třeboň, 28.05.2021

• 4

České Budějovice, 24.05.2023

Dad left for work in the morning and came back five and a half years later

Jan Přibil, 1964
Jan Přibil, 1964

Jan Přibil was born on 1 July 1938 in Třeboň as the second son of watchmaker Stanislav Přibil and Marie Přibilová. At the age of seven he eye-witnessed the end of the war in Třeboň and the arrival of the Red Army. Since the communists came to power in 1948, the Přibil family often came into conflict with the new regime through their anti-communist attitudes. In 1953, his father’s trade was nationalised by transferring it to a watchmaking cooperative. Stanislav Přibil thus became an employee in his own business. Although Jan Přibil was always one of the best pupils at school, he was not allowed to attend grammar school because of his class background and his overall educational path was very complicated. In 1957 he entered a secondary technical school in Prague, where he experienced the most difficult moments of his life. In 1958, a denunciation was made against his father and the communist jurisdiction sentenced him to five and a half years in Mírov Prison for theft of socialist-owned property and violation of the foreign exchange system. Except for a few teachers at school, no one knew that his father had become an enemy of the state. He successfully graduated from school in 1960. He then worked as a technician in various positions in České Budějovice and Třeboň. During political checks in 1970, he refused to sign an agreement with the arrival of Warsaw Pact troops in the Czechoslovakia. He struggled with problems related to his class origin and anti-communist views throughout the entire period of totalitarianism. In 2023, he was living with his wife Mária Přibilová in Třeboň.