Master of Fine Arts Rudolf Prekop

• "The Americans from The Andy Warhol Foundation did not trust us at all. When dealing with them, I had a feeling that they considered us barbarians from some country of whose existence they had no idea. They told us straight away that if we want to borrow some originals, we need to have an institution which would provide credentials. The museum was opened only with posters, heaps of interesting documents and some facsimiles. The first white van of Kunsttrans arrived from Vienna only in summer 1991 when the people from the foundation were sure that we were trustworthy. The van brought eleven of Andy Warhol's screenprints. There's about 150 works there now."

• "Not only did I become a part of a sort of social organism at the Film and TV School, Anna Fárová accepted me to her circle. Entering this community meant being able to enter the independent art scene in Prague. It was her who showed me the early issues of Revolver Revue and opened the windows into the world of unofficial culture. Later on, when we were preparing an exhibition Hra na čtvrtého (Playing the Fourth One), we asked her to sign the text with her whole name. Not only her initials, A. F., as she would do in the usual cases because she was banned from publishing. We agreed among ourselves that should any problem arise, we'll share the blame. I think that she greatly appreciated it then. I never again experienced so fruitful a collaboration with any art historian. I can say with clear conscience that Mrs. Fárová is my mother in photography."

• „Výstava nesla název …Od trinástej komnaty a hned u vstupu visel velký klíč nasvícený bodovým reflektorem. Mělo jít o jasný symbol jakéhosi uzavřeného prostoru, do kterého je nemožné vstoupit. Zabavená díla skončila na nějaký čas v depozitu StB, ale na komickou dohru příběhu jsme si museli počkat celé prázdniny. Na školním dvoře zaparkovala modrá Avie, ze které vystoupili dva zřízenci a začali vytahovat jeden obraz za druhým jako důkazy po ukončeném vyšetřování. Byla to vlastně taková neplánovaná druhá vernisáž, kterou viděla většina lidí ze školy. V celém tom zmatku pobíhal ředitel, který se sundaným pláštěm snažil vykrývat jednotlivá plátna a sochy, aby je nikdo neviděl a nenakazil se tak závadovým uměním.“

• „Just the day after, the non-conformist art lover who visited our exhibition opening proved to be a secret police agent with the code name Ekonom. He immediately snitched on us and the exhibition was closed after twenty-four hours. The next day, we wanted to organise a guided tour for a few kindred souls. We arrived to the hill above the town where the building of E club stood and we only found the doors sealed with tapes stamped by the secret police. They evaluated me, Daniel Pastirčák and Josefo Kužidlo to be the brains behind the event and they interrogated us separately. I was eighteen years old at that time and I was not fully aware what sort of people the secret police were. They mostly asked with whom we were in contact. It was in 1977 when the Charter 77 signature drive started and I felt that they were quite scared of taht. They repeated the same questions all over: 'With whom are you in contact? Who is your leader? Is it someone from Prague or from Brno?' We said the truth when we repeated that we were in contact with no-one, that we were our own leaders. The secret police could not grasp that a bunch of young guys would be able to plan and execute such a well thought-out show."

• 1

• 2

Original. Like in America!

Portrait of Rudolf Preko, Košice, end of 1970's
photo: archiv pamětníka

Rudolf Prekop was born on the 13th of April in Košice. His childhood interest in drawing gave rise to successful passing of entrance exams to School of Arts and Crafts. He intended to study graphic arts but he was accepted to photography class instead. There, the beginnings of his career were considerably influenced by Ivo Gil. In spring 1977, he and other students organised an art exhibition o various media named …Od trinástej komnaty [~ Away from a secret chamber], which was shortly after closed and sealed by the secret police. As a result of having been interrogated, Rudolf couldn’t find employment in Košice after graduating. He decided to leave for Prague where he worked as an assistant of photography in the Krátký film studios. After first unsuccessful attempt, he managed to pass the entrance exam to the Department of Photography at the Film and TV School at the Academy of Musical Arts. There, he stood at the beginnings of the artistic discourse which was later called the Slovak New Wave. After the death of Andy Warhol in 1987, he and Michal Cihlář tried to open a museum dedicated to him and in 1991, they succeeded. He kept collecting documentary material for many years and his effort culminated in a book Andy Warhol and Czechoslovakia, published in 2011. Meantime, Rudolf became the head of the Studio of Imaginative Photography at the Film and TV School where he has been teaching since.