Eva Potměšilová

• "You see, the way it was, if a person wanted to hold a concert in the congregation, in that environment, yeah, or a lecture, he had to ask the district church secretary for it and get a stamp. And he would always come and investigate and what it was, and it wasn't too much like directed against... So one had to live in that, but that's the way it was."

• "On the other hand, you know, I think that those churches, it's not entirely out of the question that there are different churches because people are different. I mean, for example, my piousness would be a problem with the Methodists or the Adventists, yeah. I'm feet on the ground just, I'm not somehow, I'm not very ostentatious about my faith, it's just not my own, singing hallelujah, but there are some people who just need that outward give. So every church, I think, has its place here, and it's good that some of that ecumenism, that cooperation, is working."

• "Actually, in '89 it came back to me and I remembered how in Ledčice there was this old rectory, these spiral stairs, and on that 21st of August, right - there was a cousin, a year older, we had windows facing the street and now the tanks were coming and my cousin said: Hey, soldiers, come and see! And so we ran downstairs and this mother was walking towards me and she was crying and she was saying: But the Russians came and they took us. So all this basically always comes back to me. And that '89 was amazing..."

• 1

Teaching is also a service to the people

Eva Potměšilová
Eva Potměšilová
photo: Post Bellum

Eva Potměšilová was born on 10 June 1960 in Kaplice in South Bohemia, where her father was an evangelical minister at the time. The family moved to Ledčice in Podřipsko and then to Litoměřice. She wished to become a teacher, but since this was not possible with the cadre profile of a minister’s daughter, she worked briefly as a saleswoman in the evangelical bookstore Kalich and then studied theology. In her first year at the theological faculty, she faced pressure from State Security to cooperate. From 1988 to 1997, she was the pastor of the First Czech Brethren congregation in Prague. During her ministry, she was mainly responsible for the reconstruction of the Bethlehem Chapel in Prokop street and devoted herself to work with youth. In 1997, for personal reasons, she resigned from her position as a parish priest and started working first as a social worker and then as a teacher of PE and science at the Cimburkova Primary School. During her employment, she graduated from the Faculty of Education and she is still working at the school today (2019) with a degree in Religion - Computer Science.