František Pospíšil

• "When the Germans were fleeing, they marched through the woods. There they went along the road, we counted twenty-one horses, they went without soldiers, because the soldiers hid in the woods; it was usual to walk on foot and in groups. And there were about four or five soldiers visible from the hunting lodge. Michal [I. P. Kirejev] said that they were Germans, and he immediately wanted a submachine gun to shoot them down. Mother kept him away from ever doing it."

• "When there was a real danger, people somehow announced in advance, where they were driving, so dad carried him on his back to the forest. A man called Hůhla from Mstislavice then reported years later that he was walking on the road around and saw my father carrying a man on his back to the forest. He walked around and pretended he didn't see anything."

• "If my father was at home... My father was not at home at that moment, so after my father returned, he should have come to see him (Kirejev). As soon as (Dad) came there, the partisan asked him, 'Are you Czech or German?' And when he (my father) told him he was Czech, the paratrooper asked him to hide him. Using his language. So Dad was thinking hard; there were all sorts of bastards and traitors, so in the end he said, "Yeah!" So later, he took him home. So (dad) told him, 'Come on then.' But the nice guerrilla says, 'I can't.' And only then it turned out that his leg was badly wounded and dad had to literally carry him to the house.“

• 1

Světlá nad Sázavou, 29.03.2019

The wounded guerrilla crept up to us

František Pospíšil in the army service

František Pospíšil was born on September 3, 1936 in Dobrovítova Lhota, in the solitude of Požírna. He lived here with his parents, father Alois and mother Antonia, and older brother Rudolf. At the end of the Second World War, in March 1945, the Pospíšil family hid and cared for the wounded Soviet partisan I. P. Kirejev, who was wounded during a parachute jump of the group named For Prague. František Pospíšil graduated from primary school in Trpišovice and Ledeč nad Sázavou and after training at the Kovofiniš company he started compulsory military service in Ostrava. Later, he and his wife built a family house in Světlá nad Sázavou, where he still lived in 2019.