Olga Porkertová

• "I've practiced in almost all Spartakiad sport events. Because we didn't take it as a state-owned enterprise, this didn’t bother us at all. We rehearsed beautifully with beautiful music all year round and then we rehearsed in Strahov stadium, which was our cult place. In the evening we met there in empty stands and we cried or sang Sokol songs. And everyone noticed that when we had our first rehearsal and marched to the huge stadium for the first time, the banners were all around: 'With the Soviet Union forever', 'Soviet physical education - our role model', I don't remember it all, but it was hung all over, huge decoration. When we went to the second rehersal, to our regret, it was missing elsewhere. Because when you orient yourself in such a large stadium, you say to yourself, 'So this is my spot. There's a paper over there on the right, there's over there on the left, and I have the main tribune in front of me, the third mast, and so you already know where it is. And suddenly it wasn't there. And when we had our third rehersal, there was nothing left. And no one complained. No one."

• "It was a whole-state action. During one evening, Security visited all the people and relatives, the people who paid the millionaire's taxes after the war. And since my husband was the son of an entrepreneur, we fell into that, of course, even though we didn't have any property. They confiscated what was golden. For example, my husband received a St. Wenceslas coin collection from his grandfather for baptism. They were normally in our closet, no speculation. All we had left was a box with a 'grandfather’s gift to the grandson for baptism' written, while they confiscated the coins. Around 1968, we applied for them back and they told us that they had been sold. These three years were worse, because we were a social case, I had 1,100 crowns a month, even with child allowances, and I paid for an apartment, water, food, everything. Luckily, I had my mother, she left her job and moved here to Liberec at least for the winter. Because children mostly get ill in winter. Our children did not go to the nursery or kindergarten when they coughed. Our son was nine months old when his father was imprisoned, so he was in the nursery. My mother always took them to bed for three days and we cured them. Because I couldn't miss work. Sick pay was already a big loss, and I would miss that."

• 1

Liberec, 17.02.2016

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století
  • 2

Liberec, 04.01.2024

We are just a drop in the ocean, but therefore we do not have to live in any servitude

Olga Porkertová
Olga Porkertová

Olga Porkertová was born on August 24, 1933 in Rychnov nad Kněžnou, although she spent the vast majority of her life in Liberec-Pavlovice, where she and her husband Josef moved in the 1950s. In 1956 her daughter Olga was born, three years later her son Josef. In the 1960s, she worked at the Liberec polyclinic as a blood sampling laboratorian and recalls the tragically insufficient medical supplies. Her husband worked in a foundry, but he had problems finding a job because of his background and thus his staff. He was the son of a factory owner, and Josef was arrested and imprisoned for three years as part of the so-called Golden Action under President Antonín Novotný, when all the material possessions of all that the communist regime considered movable were confiscated. Olga survived those three years with the help of her mother, in considerable material need. The arrival of the 1960s and the gradual relaxation of the regime were watched by the Porkerts with hopes, they welcomed the renewal of the scout organization and Sokol, in which Olga had enjoyed training since her youth. The year 1968 came as a shock, and with it constant surveillance at work, whether the workers agree or disagree with the entry of the Warsaw Pact troops. Olga’s job was saved by her superior when he filled in her consent. Olga still specializes in physical education, professes the Sokol values and follows the Bible. She still lives in Liberec-Pavlovice.