Josef Pokorný

• “The Communist Party was a greatly skilled organizer. They immediately divided each city into sections. An official was assigned to each section. From the organizational point of view, this was a very smart move. People from our church rented a house in the border region, and for a brief time during my work there, my task was to go from door to door and call on people. Thanks to this I got to know all the people and they began to accept me very favourably. They became friends with me. There was even one communist, and he regarded me as somebody who was loyal to communism and who was a believer at the same time. He didn’t have an idea how much the two things stood in conflict. He was a good-natured man. A committee was formed, which was to contact all the people and inquire and investigate who was an adherent of whom and how he or she thought. This man became the chairman of this committee for our section of the town. What happened – and now I talk about it almost as if it was a joke, but I certainly didn’t feel that way back then – was that the committee called on me. The man I knew was there as a record-keeper, and he had a colleague with him. They were always going in pairs. The other was apparently tasked with finding out what I was. It was apparent that I irritated him, because he supposed that those who agreed with the regime were all Party members. I was not in the Party. The man I knew, the one who was taking notes, said: ‘Mr. Pokorný agrees with everything, only he is a believer.’ But this was not enough for the second man and he asked me: ‘And why are you not in the Party then?’ At that moment, the following response occurred to me: if I had thought about it before, I would have never come up with that. I told him: ‘You know, I cannot agree with absolutely everything.’ ‘And what is it that you disagree with?’ ‘For example with the claim that man originated from ape.’ He was flabbergasted, and he didn’t know what to say. He said to his colleague: ‘Write it down.’ The other man was sensible enough to say: ‘No, we cannot record this.’ Then I rephrased the sentence: ‘My world view is based on the Bible, and therefore I cannot be a member of any organization.’ They wrote this into their papers. Later I heard that they had had a meeting where they discussed my case. They spoke about my not being a party member, and somebody there allegedly stood up and said: ‘Comrades, remember, that we have the National Front and that there are non-Communists there as well.’ Thanks to this I have passed.”

• “An official for church affairs was appointed in Hořice, and this man was to supervise us who worked in the church. The restrictions were the following: you had to notify in advance about a place and time of worship, and the name of the minister. Nobody else was allowed to preach. Everybody had to have the permission – including lay preachers. Since I was also helping in the church from time to time, I needed to have a written permission for that, too. It was not possible to invite just anybody as a guest preacher. Or to change the time of worship and have some special service at a different time. All this was restricted, but we could deal with it. It was not that bad. We had difficulties in the congregation in Hradec, because they took over the place where we were meeting. It was a large and beautiful auditorium, and we lost it for many years. They began to use the building there for a radio station. The pastor of the congregation had troubles, too, he was interrogated several times. He didn’t manage to have a good relationship with the official for church affairs. But as far as I know, the situation of the other congregations varied. It depended on local officials. For example, in Hořice, the local official treated us kindly, and I don’t know of any case where he would cause any trouble to us. One time he even saved me from trouble: he summoned me and asked me: ‘Mr. Pokorný, I want to ask you a question.’ I became a bit apprehensive as I thought he would play some trick on me. He asks me: ‘Have you ever been engaged in spiritism?’ I was surprised and I said: ‘Mr. secretary, never in my life!’ ‘You know, people are bitches. Somebody informed upon you in Hradec, and claimed that you were involved in spiritism.’ It was a very unpleasant accusation, but he cleared it away like this. It was the only conflict I had with him.”

• 1

Hořice, 29.11.2013

I have walked through my life in a more peaceful way than others, on the edge of hell and with God’s help

Josef Pokorný

Josef Pokorný was born February 1, 1920 in Hořice. He grew up in the evangelical congregation of the Church of Brethren (Církev Bratrská) in Hradec Králové. After graduation from grammar school in Hradec Králové he devoted himself to work for the church in Kutná Hora. After the displacement of people from the border regions he was sent to Liberec, where a new congregation was being formed. In 1948 he decided to leave his work in the church and he returned to Hořice and began working in the factory Jesva. He spent the following thirty years working in this factory which produced welding machines. Throughout his whole life he has been in involved in the congregations of the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren in Hořice and in the Church of Brethren in Hradec Králové. He served as a lay preacher. His life was not significantly affected by the persecution of the church.