Richard Pogoda

• “It was around 1965. I had just returned home from military service when a throng of party representatives came to see me. It was one of the worst moments of my life because I already knew from my grandfather, by then dead the five years, what communists were like and what they’d done to my poor father. And here they were, seeing me for a promising cadre, and above all someone properly working-class. If I had been some sort of technician, well, then… There were three of them, carrying bouquets, and blathering on. And I said: ‘Comrades, this is no small matter, I’ll have to think about it first, I can’t give you a straight answer stood here by my machine in my overalls.’” – “They came to see you at work?” – “Yep, right up to my machine, and if you work as a typographer, in those days, you were covered in printer’s ink, we really had a distinct proletarian look. And so I went home and spoke to my father, who said: ‘How are you going to slip out, my son?’ And then I had a brainwave, realising that I had been christened at birth, and that I regularly accompanied my grandmother, who was still alive at that point, to church. And that became my defence. I told them that indeed my father used to be a communist and he was probably going to rejoin the Party (they all knew him), but that at the same time I loved my grandmother who was a devout catholic. Here’s my baptism certificate, it is incompatible with my faith. Immediately, two sentences later, they were gone and left me alone.” – “They didn’t come back?” – “They didn’t, but it didn’t make matters worse for me. By 1965, they had started to lose the sense of infinite power. By 1966, 1967, when we had already founded the Dex Club, some of these communists would come and see me asking for free tickets, as our shows were always sold out. They kept explaining that one of them was working in the payroll department and the other one was a technician, and joining the Party was mandatory if they wanted to keep their jobs. They kept apologising. I said to them ‘I won’t judge you. I just wanted to understand how things were.’ What I could see was the quasi-ethos of the 1950s: you said one thing at home, and another one in public.”

• “I can still remember the day. It was in the Army House cellar, I was sat by the piano, and me, Jarda Gébl and some sound engineer were arguing whether the piano needed amplifying in such a small space, or whether a mike for the vocalist was enough. So, we were in the middle of this dispute, when the door opened and Pavel says, ‘What now?’ In the doorway, there was this fair-haired dwarf of a man who was asking after Pavel Dostál and the Dex Club people. That’s us, we said. And he says: ‘I’m a singer-songwriter, I’d like to play you something.’ He was wondering whether he could… And me and Pavel both puffed up with pride because by that point we had written some twenty cabaret songs which constituted two whole shows, and frankly, no one could do it better than us, we thought. So, Pavel says, ‘Go ahead, then.’ So, he got on stage, and he was still as short as if he was standing on the ground, but there was no one around, so it didn’t matter. He sang one of his funny songs, ‘The Dodo’s Wife’, a decent cabaret piece. Not bad, we thought. And he says: ‘You see, this is the kind of stuff I write for my friends’ amusement, but actually, my writing is more like this.’ And he sang ‘The Pieta’. And our jaws dropped, we’d never heard anything like that before. It was on the same level as Jiří Suchý’s ‘The Tulip’ or something along these lines. It was incredibly powerful. Then he sang another two songs and me and Pavel looked at each other thinking we’re done here as composers. He was… it wasn’t false modesty, but at the same time he wasn’t too full of himself. And Pavel Dostál says ‘How many have you got?’ And he goes ‘Don’t know, some twenty, thirty songs.’ He had this old, battered guitar which was out of tune, but his delivery had this incredible presence and vehemence. His tunes… He played A minor, E7, G7 and C major over and over again, and yet it was so powerful. And so there and then they agreed he would have his own show, which Pavel would direct, and his name would feature on the posters, as no one knew him there. I wasn’t there, but Pavel told me later. They were rehearsing, Kryl played three songs, Dostál only told him when to take breaks for some lines, and Pavel says: ‘Hey, don’t take this the wrong way, but the venue is empty, and still the backs of the chairs cover up half of your face. This way only the folks in the two front rows will be able to see you.’ So, one of the technicians went backstage and returned with a wooden banana crate. Kryl got on top of it and Pavel says ‘See? Now you’re visible.’ Apparently, Kryl played four or five pieces and he says ‘You know what, Pavel, don’t worry about any fancy direction. Aim a spotlight at the crate, and I won’t get down from it.’ The world as seen from two metres high is a whole different story than from his actual 153 centimetres, or whatever was his height. And Pavel says ‘You know what? You’re right.’ So, basically, they just arranged at which moments he’d tell a story, leaving the rest more or less improvised, but giving it some kind of gradation and structure, and that’s all Pavel did with it in terms of direction. The first night wasn’t bad; but after the second night, we already had him play three or four times a month. Jam-packed every time. And the word went that there was this short singer-songwriter who was tearing the communists a new arsehole.”

• “From the 1930s until the year 1960, a certain Miss Mimi Schostalová was a tenant in our villa. She was partly, perhaps quarter-Jewish. And on the top floor, we had the Haases, a Jewish family, but they were not related to the famous actor Hugo Haas. Apparently, Haas is a very common surname among the Jews. My grandfather was a great friend of the Jewish community in Olomouc, as he used to live in their houses and regularly visit the synagogue. He was well-liked among them. Once it had all started crumbling, and they started to round up the Jews and intern them in concentration camps, he was actively trying to slow down the whole process. For example, when they decided that the Haases had to leave the luxurious bedsit in our beautiful villa and go live on the periphery, he said that the bedsit was freezing, that our central heating didn’t reach all the way up, so they had to use a wood stove, and above all, it was on the third floor, and who wanted to struggle up the stairs. He lied to the authorities as best he could. It didn’t help, they ended up in concentration camp, anyway. Actually, the Jewish authorities discovered where they had been dragged to. About three years ago, their grandchildren turned up in Olomouc and I showed them where their grandfather and grandmother used to live. Miss Mimi was staying in a room one floor below them. Throughout the war, she was dreading the arrival of transport call-up papers, and it just wasn’t coming. Either the famous German thoroughness failed in this case, or it was her mixed blood thanks to which her turn just hadn’t come quickly enough. Anyway, it was May, there were Russians everywhere, in our villa, in the park, and people were walking about with that feeling that it was finally over. She put on her most expensive jewellery, which was a Swiss watch hanging off a necklace like a pendant, and she went out into the park. It was May, a glorious day, and before she had walked twenty metres, what did she hear but ‘Davaj časy!’, that is ‘Give me your watch!’ She grabbed it and refused to give it up. The common soldier cocked his gun, he would have shot her down. She started moaning in German, as she didn’t know any Czech. By lucky coincidence, a Czech policeman was walking past, and he explained to her: ‘Ma’am, this common Russian has to hand everything over to his superiors, they’re collecting everything at the townhall, so go get it later.’ Well, what would you expect, until this day a giant nickel clock is sitting on my mantelpiece, which they had given to her in exchange for the watch which had gone missing. And this is how things were in 1945.”

• 1

Olomouc, 25.03.2023

• 2

Olomouc, 01.04.2023

He spent the totalitarian times grooving to the rhythm of jazz and swing

Richard Pogoda during the Memory of the Nations recording on April 1st, 2023, Olomouc

Richard Pogoda was born to Helena and Rudolf Pogoda on August 16, 1944, in Olomouc as the eldest of four children. The father worked as a literary advisor, journalist, and cultural activist. For many years, he was the director of Olomouc’s Music and Poetry Theatre and Film Club. The mother was a primary school teacher. On finishing his eleven-year-long primary school, Pogoda studied graphic design in Prague and then the piano and conducting at professor Preisler’s folk conservatory in Olomouc. Between 1965-1979, he was employed at a printing house in Olomouc as a typographer. In 1965, he joined the Amateur Studio of Oldřich Stibor’s Theatre in Olomouc, for which, along with Pavel Dostál, he wrote several musicals, e.g. “Gaudeaumus Igitur”, “The Cool Guys” (Výtečníci), or “The Prince and the Pauper” (Princ a chuďas). In 1966, he became one of the founders of the Dex Club in Olomouc. After 1968, Pavel Dostál was forced to withdraw from the public eye for his anti-invasion stance, and the creative duo was unable to continue working using their civilian names. Their involvement with amateur theatre continued, staging Voskovec & Werich plays together. Towards the end of the 1970s, Pogoda left the printing works and started working as a DJ and radio editor of shows aimed at young audiences. Shortly before the revolution, he became Miroslav Horníček’s stage partner in his show entitled “The H-Talks” (Hovory H), focusing on Voskovec & Werich’s work. After 1989, he started working at the Czech Radio in Olomouc as an editor and even today, he hosts the so-called Pianotheque. He and his wife Eva Pogodova, a psychologist, have raised two daughters.