Milan Podobský

• „Stávky by nebylo, kdyby nebyla nedaleká restaurace U Techniků na Novotného lávce. Bez toho bychom stávku nepřežili, jinak nám patřil celý barák, byly tam místnosti pro stravování, redakce Fámyzdatu. Měli jsme tam noclehárny, taky takové soukromější noclehárny a roce 1989 přišli do školy několik našich spolužaček s bříškem. A potom jsme je nějakou dobu zase neviděli. Samozřejmě spousta lidí na fakultě doslova žila, řekněme do konce roku a pak se všichni rozprchli. Taky je třeba říct, že spousta lidí využila listopad a prosinec jako nečekané prázdniny a neviděli jsme je. To byla každého volba, mě se tohle období mého života moc líbilo.“

• „Všichni tak jako říkali - Máme holé ruce. Zvedali je, já jsem je zvedl pozdě nebo blbě, hlavu jsem si nezakryl, tak mě pendrek švihnul přes ksicht. Brejle jsem ani nesbíral, trošku mně to poškodilo panenku, takže čtrnáct dní nepracovala. Byla furt otevřená, tak jsem blbě viděl. Z Národní mě nějaký student medicíny odvedl na Karlák, na třetí interně mě ošetřil doktor Štěpán, tímto mu děkuji, přijal jsem ošetření, který měl takové problematické jméno. Tam mi vydezinfikovali ránu, dali mi pytlík s ledem. V následujících dnech jsem dělal odstrašující příklad. Chodil jsem po kamarádech v různém to bolševickém tisku, byl jsem se ukázat ve Večerní Praze. Tam mě vyhodili. V Rudém právu mě přátelsky přijali, chovali se slušně i na panáka mě zvali do Axy, Byl jsem živá výkladní skříň Národní třidy.“

• „Z Národní jsem si odnesl trochu rozbitou hlavičku, nicméně mi to nezabránilo tom, abychom se druhý den samozřejmě nesešli. Mám pocit, že jsme nešli rovnou do kavárny Slávie. Začali jsme kout pikle U Zpěváčků, Pažout, dnešní poslanec. Ježíš, jak on se jmenuje? Pavel Žáček. Ta přezdívka je už pro mě zažitá, Bartuška, Kalup, mám pocit, že i Pukalský tam námi byl. U Zpěváčků jsme kuli pikle, bylo to velmi naivní, začínali jsme samolepkami typu Nezapomeneme. Pak jsme se přesunuli do Slávie, to byl mimochodem v té době pěkně estébácký podnik, což nám dali hnedka najevo - Dobře vám tak, parchanti. Tak jsme řekli tak tohle teda ne. Pak byla schůzka na Vállaváku, kam jsme došli. Damu vykřikl - Jdeme do stávky. Pažout, protože už dlouho nic neřekl, zařval - My taky. A večer už to hlásili na svobodné Evropě a stávka byla světě.“

• "I plan to finish writing, what I started, so that is a plan for another hundred and fifty years more. In fact I started writing several storied and I got a project, mapping the history of the city disctict Dejvice and Bubeneč, which I do so that I deal with the history and also document the present. I do that in the form of a magazine called Tamtam, in an electronic verzion it is called Fefíčoviny; it is a kind of a chronicle of our little group around the Dejvice theatre, the café Kabinet, and vine place U hrušky. It is a certain ground of people, which I have been following for over eighteen years, I know their fates and I am also interested in the pubs and their culture, even cultural life, not just pubing as such so it is a continual mapping, and at the same time I deal with the history and architecture of Dejvice, Bubeneč and Prague 6. So that is a life-time job and as I said I got several stories to write down, a certain novel, so that I would like to work on too."

• "I went to study gymnasium in Arabská, also in Prague 6, in the district of Vokovice. There my results were not so excellent. It was beginning to become quite clear, but I was not certain, whether I would like to devote myself to journalism, or film making. So I applied to FAMU (the film art academy) and journalism too; in the end I went to the journalism entry exams as back then you needed to graduate from maths to get to FAMU tenkrát. And that was impossible for me, so I went to journalism, but did not pass. So I went to the edition of Večerní Praha (The Evening Prague). Neither my second attempt to get to journalism was successful. My Russian was not good enough. So I went to improve my cadre profile to ČKD companyp press and then they finally took me in to study journalism. I like to think they were truly regretting it all the time I was studying. I did not even finish and in 1991 I asked them to terminate my studies and at the time I worked for the Students papers. A year later we founded Sorry and also I went to serve the basic military service to the faculty hospital in the Charles square, the internal clinic to doctor Bartůněk. I spent over two years there. First I was there as a kind of a cook, which meant I took care of the patients´ food, and then a sanitary worker. So that was a long time serving there. And ever since I worked as a freelancer publishing Sorry. More or less I inclined to humoristic press already during my studies of journalism, there I published Bobkový listy, adding to much joy of the lectorers and the state police."

• 1

Praha, Dejvické divadlo, 31.05.2017

Nothing in the world belongs to us, just the time we got. (Seneca)

Beaten by police (photo from 18 November, 1989)

Milan Podobský was born on 31 December, 1966 in Prague - Bubeneč. Both parents were teachers. He attended the gymnasium Arabská. He inclined to the world of media and had to make a decision between the film and journalism. He submitted application to both fields and in the end he was accepted to the faculty of journalism. He enjoyed the student life in respect of participation in splended social events and also by participating in the faculty magasine carrying the name PROTO (translates as “BECAUSE”). His restless character caused his activity in the youth organisation SSM, but in a different way than expected. The thoughts coming to us from the free world had a strong influence on him. As a funcionary he participated in the students march, which began in Albertově, but against all expectations continued to the city centre.