Štefan Pňáček

• “There were people of thirteen nationalities here; Bulgarians, Hungarians, Slovaks and Rumanians. Indeed thirteen, I know that for sure as we counted it in Oloví. In Jindřichovice there were not only the Pňáčeks, but also Zifčáks, Gondiks, Muchas, Oceláks, Jaruščáks. All those families, who have been living there until today, come from Rumanian villages. Our parents used to tell us, children, when there was a fire in the stove. So it was; when they came to Jindřichovice, an organisation called Solidarity called them to all come out to the square. They arrived on horse-drawn carriages and of course, before they came back to Jindřichovice, the good houses were already taken by people from Prague, who had contacts. My parents got only was left behind. They never complained, they were happy. They never had anything alike in Rumania. There was a well and electricity. They just had to work hard. And they were used to that ever since so no problem. They led all their children to work. The cattle had to be fed, the grass had to be cut and everything ready. Dad was not interested if my grades are poor. When I came back from school, the first thing was the bike and nettles. Two sacks of nettles each day. Out in the yard we had a scorcher and a big cutter left by the Germans. My parent taught us to work; that was essential. The Pňáčeks, I do not want to brag, they had the largest farm. In the end they called my father a gulag. You know, what it was like, but he never minded it. What else should he have done to feed a family? He just had to.”

• “All Slovaks were making their own brew of schnapps. The habit came from Rumania and until today they have been doing the same. They don’t want to anymore, as there is a lot of work around it. I can do it too as we used to make our home-brew too. It was a pleasure. They had plums in the garden. We also had enough so dad used them to brew. He could not just leave it to rot or lie around. They were used to it. In Rumanian they used to brew it straight in the stream with flowing water. They put the tubes down the water to chill. Then they went to the marker to sell. They were flaunting, whose alcohol is better. All dressed up in regional costumes. My mom did the embroidery in the evenings. She stitched thread after a thread. Colourful. (Has she ever worn the costume?) Whenever she went to Kraslice. Everyone used to go, not just mum. To do shopping and so on. You know the Germans and Czechs, who lived here, they saw it the first time in their lives. They knew of Moravian costumes, but had no idea they´d find so many Slovaks in costumes in Kraslice or going past Jindřichovice... All women, who came from Rumania, had long hair. Short hair did not exist. Then they made a braid (called a plait in Slovak), they wrapped it round an aluminium ridge called ´kont´. A scaft on top of it and a triangle was made.”

• 1

Kraslice, restaurace U Pňáčků, 20.02.2015

My parents taught us strongly believe in Christ and work hard, that is the basics

Pňáček Štefan
Pňáček Štefan

Štefan Pňáček was born on 12 December, 1948 in Jindřichovice as the first child of Štefan and Antonie Pňáčk, who were originally Slovaks displaced within repatriation in 1947 from Rumanian Salajka to the Giant mountains. They got a house no. 267 in Jindřichovice, where they established a farm and the witness got engaged in its operations since early childhood. He grew up in a strongly religious and traditional environment. He apprenticed a machinist treating glass. Between 1967 -1969 he spent basic military service as a pilot in Czech Budweiser. Then he worked in the glassworks in Oloví, where he met his wife Kateřina. They have been married since 1972 and had two kids. In 1979 Štefan Pňáček finished his work in glassworks and joined the party. He had a pub in Oloví (until 1995) and in Kraslice (until 2010), which was then over by his daughter. Lately he and his wife got interested in a family genealogy.