Zdeněk Pluhař

• "Oh, the experiences I had with those gentlemen! We couldn't help but wonder how scared they were. Truly, they were scared. For example, some fat cat came to the priest with four guards. They surrounded us from four sides. I said to them: 'Gentlemen, I know you are supposed to watch me, but you don't have to stand behind me.' And I told them right away to be gone. It was also embarrassing for the people who came to the parsonage to take care of something. The guards were just there, going to the parsonage. When there was to be a feast, they were afraid that we might poison them. For example, when there was a priest's pilgrimage in the spring, we had to prepare sandwiches for the fat cats and their drivers. We had to be so careful about hygiene! Housekeepers had to wear white coats. They also wrote down the number of the can and things like that. So we made two kinds of sandwiches, one for the fat cats, the other for the drivers. By coincidence, the drivers ate the monitored hygienic sandwiches, and the fat cats ate the unmonitored ones."

• "Our minister of culture spoke there. He had written the speech on paper, but when he saw what was going on, how they whistled during the welcome, he put the paper in his pocket and began to speak from memory. When he said the names of Cyril and Methodius, people corrected him: 'Saint Cyril and Methodius!' Or they started chanting: 'We want religious freedom!' And he replied: 'You wouldn't be here if you didn't have it.' And they answered: 'You swine!' They would casually call him a swine, which was quite harsh. Or they shouted: 'We want the Pope!' And he replied: 'I don't know what you want, but you will have it.' And so they just booed him. But he was rude and also drunk. I could see that.'

• "There was an amplifier to make it sound there. Only such a small wire came from the amplifier. It led through a crack under the tribune, where a tape recorder spun nicely on a tiny chair. I had to switch it on earlier so nobody could see that I went to switch it on. So it had to be a reel-to-reel tape recorder, and it was set to record in slow motion to fit. Only two or three people knew about it, and no one else. Other than that, no one knew it was there at all. It was approximately under Klusák. If he knew that there was a tape recorder spinning two meters below him, I don't know what would have happened. Then we re-recorded to cassettes at night."

• 1

Ostrava, 24.09.2021

• 2

Ostrava, 05.10.2021

I knew that as a priest, I would be a second-class citizen, and I counted on persecution

Zdeněk Pluhař / 1987

Zdeněk Pluhař was born on 18 August 1959 in a Catholic family in Přerov. He grew up in Ostrava. The father worked on the railway as a shunter, and the mother cleaned, among other things. He went to religious education and ministered in the church for eleven years. He trained as an operating electrician at Klement Gottwald’s Vítkovice Ironworks. He got his high school diploma while working in ironworks. Between 1982 and 1987, he studied at the Faculty of Theology in Litoměřice. As a student, he helped in July 1985 on a commemorative pilgrimage to Velehrad, which turned into an anti-regime demonstration. He also ministered at the cardinal mass. Together with other people, he secretly filmed the entire celebration, at which the pilgrims demanded religious freedom, and whistled at representatives of the government and the Communist Party. After his ordination, he served as a chaplain in Kroměříž and Olomouc. After the revolution, the bishop assigned him a separate parish in Jeseník nad Odrou. In 2021, he was a parish priest in Polanka nad Odrou for more than twenty years.