Helena Pletichová

• "So, the next week he came home, it was kind of a madhouse, so it didn't matter that he was supposed to be in some military department. And now he's brought flyers, these stacks of them, and he says: 'Mom, I don't want dad to see this. Would you help me to distribute these leaflets?' I said: 'You fool, if the cops catch us, do you know what's going to happen?' – 'So we will put it under the [car] seat.' As if the cops were, excuse me, stupid and didn't look there. So, we felt like we hid them. And I drove around the Central Bohemian Region with him, I was somewhere up near Kutná Hora, I don't know where, because it was at night. Now we were secretly carrying the posters, he was carrying it somewhere, I don't know, I was always sitting in the car and I was saying to myself: 'Dear God, please save us, don't let us get caught.' It turned out well, we told my husband some lies because he would have killed us, he was also worried about his family. So that's how I helped him and we were just thrilled."

• "Suddenly, at four or five o'clock in the morning, somebody bangs on the tent and calls out, some lady: 'Wake up, the Russians are in our country, they're in Moravia now.' I said, who is fooling around, what is that, they're drunks from somewhere... Well, because we didn't get out, my husband was a terrible sleeper and I thought it was nonsense. And the lady came back and called again. So, this time we came out, we didn't want to believe it, because all our lives we were told that the Soviet Union was our friend and that they would protect us, and actually I knew from the literature that in the time of the Czech national revival they said 'we are all Slavic nations'. This was perhaps the most terrible thing. Well, so when it hit us, as they say, my husband jumped on his motorbike and went to that town, I always want to say Kadaň, but it's something similar, for petrol and I got out. Now I was sitting there and I started crying and I said: 'Jesus, what is this, there will be war or something...' And now people had their radios on, we could hear it. So, they were saying, as they were already rushing on these roads, that they don't look to the right, to the left, that people have to jump, and that they don't recommend that anybody goes to Prague, and such. I just cried it out and said: 'But I have a son there and what are my parents going to do with him, we have to get there.'"

• 1

Praha , 17.02.2023

I come from a family where we do not like ideology

Helena Pletichová, 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Helena Pletichová was born on 22 January 1948. Her parents, Josef Černý and Helena, both came to Prague to work and eventually settled in Starý Chodov, which was still a village at that time. Her mother worked as a teacher all her life; her family owned a gardening business, which they lost after 1948. Her father, a graduate of the secondary school of civil engineering, worked mostly in construction. Thanks to this, he managed to build a small house for the family. He also participated in the construction of the Chodov Sokol gymnasium. His parents’ attitude towards the communist ideology was always very negative and especially his mother never made a secret of her views. Helena Pletichová met her future husband before she graduated from high school; his family originally owned a farm in Starý Chodov. Later, their house was expropriated and slated for demolition. The witness also lived there with her family for several years, but eventually they had to move to a block of flats in Jižní Město. They bore it very hard. That is why they all lived intensely through the period of the Velvet Revolution. A few years after her husband’s untimely death, Helena Pletichová returned to her family home to live with her widowed mother. In 2023 she was living in Prague.