Renata Plášilová

• “Shortly after war I used to play at the music festivities in Luby and my future husband would accompany me to the festivity and back home to my doors. He was a kind of a guardian angel. Dad was not too happy about me knowing Anthony and never invited him in. Once he came to our house and dad came in just when he kissed me. Ever since that moment he was banned from entering the house. We could not even fall in love at all… I was really grateful for what he did, I was pleased to know a person, who was nice to me contrary to others and we enjoyed being together. When our daughter was born, my husband would get anything for her. He was very skillful, a locksmith, he could do electrical works around the house, you name it.“

• “Although I got a good life abroad, and wherever I go, wherever I stand, there is something nice, but home sweet home is the best. Chebsko, Chebsko, I miss you much.“

• “At school they once told us that certain parents need after-school teaching for their children and we could earn some extra money. I was given a boy. I didn’t know he was a Jew, only when I came to his home, the family asked me whether I minded teaching a Jewish child. The boy lived in a really pretty home located in a house at a small square in Malá Strana in Prague. His parents were always very giving, they offered me deserts and even food for my friends. I taught him about four times and the fifth time I came in, the house was empty. They must have taken them already. I didn’t have a clue, how was that possible. What pleasant people and kind they were…“

• 1

Česká Kamenice, 08.11.2015

We could not even fall in love with my husband

Renata Sandner (1940-1945)

Renata Plášilová, née Sandnerová, was born on 19th February, 1928 in Luby. She spent her childhood in Sudetenland harshly stricken by economic crisis. The father as a musical instrument producer could not get a permanent job for a longer period of time, and the family often moved. Renata wished to become a teacher and during WW2 studied at so called German Pedagogical Institute in Prague. Because she didn’t master the Czech language she could not hold her job after liberation and changed a number of professions, mostly unqualified works. She remained in Czechoslovakia due to the fact her family didn’t have to get displaced for her father´s qualification. She met her future husband during his accompanying and protecting her from other Czechs. At the beginning of 1960s she moved to Děčín and there she found a job in a kindergarten and special schools; during her work she managed to study distantly pedagogics. Her last and most favourable workplace was the children´s home in Česká Kamenice; some of the former kids are still in touch with her today.