Anna Plačková

• „After graduation I wanted to get a job so I found this position as a secondary in a countryside hospital. It was in Nechanice near Hradec Králové. It was a very small hospital – it was just me and the head physician. I started to work there a month after my graduation. When the call for mobilization was issued, my boss fired me. It was actually a kind of persecution. He wanted to stay alone in the hospital because if war broke out and I was there with him, he would be drafted to the army. So in the time of the mobilization I was moving back to Brno.”

• „After arrival you had to report at the military headquarters that was located on the Republic square. We called it “Headquarters”. I reported together with the group I arrived in Czechoslovakia. Then we went for coffee. I was looking out of the window and there goes my husband. I thought he was in Norway and because it took forever for letters to arrive, I hadn’t learned he is about to return to Czechoslovakia as well. He was at the headquarters and they told him I had already arrived. So I ran out. He was in Prague, however, only for an official visit. In a few days he had to go back to Germany.”

• „As a Jew I wasn’t afraid of the Germans. We knew what happened to the Jews in Germany and Austria. For a short time I also worked for the Jewish community in Brno. There was a center for immigrants because Brno became the destination for many émigrés from Germany and Austria. There were doctors among them but they weren’t allowed to write prescriptions. It was my job to write these prescriptions, to handle their stay and their placement in hospitals. It was rather administrative work. I worked there for free. And I worked there for a very short time.

• „We embarked on the ship in March and got to Palestine only in July. A Jewish organization from London provided us with another ship and a drag boat we were supposed to board in the middle of the sea, before entering the protective 12-mile zone. As a doctor I enlisted for the drag boat. It actually was just a fisherman’s barge with only one engine. But how were we supposed to embark on this ship when we weren’t allowed to set foot on land? We did it as follows: “two people were holding the person by his hands and feet and each time the small ship was elevated by a wave they threw him inside.”

• „We were in a terrible condition. No food and drink for two days and most of us had diarrhea. To make things worse, this fishing barge had no toilets. The English police (Palestine at that time was a British mandate – it belonged to no one else but the British) just had to take us in. They quarantined us and those who weren’t able to walk anymore were sent to the hospital. After a few days, when there was no epidemic outbreak, they were released and had to care for themselves.”

• „I desperately hoped I’d see my mother again. I only had one letter from her from the time before she went to the concentration camp. Or was it already from the concentration camp? I don’t know. My mother was shot by the Germans in February but I don’t know yet in which year. It was just a formal letter: “I’m fine, don’t worry.” The letter went through the Red Cross.”

• 1

neznámo, 16.05.2003

„I went to many embassies but if you didn’t have anybody who would sponsor you with a lot of money you got nowhere. There remained no other option for me but to emigrate illegally to Palestine – with no money and no passport.”

Photo with husband
Photo with husband

Anna Plačková, born Wagnerová, was born on August 30, 1913 in Svitavy. She grew up, however, in Brno. She comes from a middle-class Jewish family. She attended a German primary school and a grammar school for girls. After that she graduated from the School of Medicine at the Masaryk University. She graduated on March 10, 1938. She briefly worked in a country hospital in Nechanice near Hradec Králové as a secondary. She was dismissed by the time of the mobilization. She moved back to Brno where she was assisting the Jewish community in its activities. In 1939 she illegally emigrated to Palestine. By that time her father wasn’t alive anymore. Her mother refused to emigrate, stayed in Brno and later died in a concentration camp. In Palestine, she had many jobs (nanny, photographer, laboratory assistant, clerk). In 1943 she married an officer of the Czechoslovak army. They reunited again only after the end of the war in Czechoslovakia. Shortly after the war the Red Cross sent her to a military refugee camp of the UNRRA on the Sinai Peninsula where she served as a doctor. In the camp were 30 thousand detainee families mostly of southern-Slavic extraction. Those were people involved in the Communist resistance movement. The medical staff of the camp consisted of nurses and doctors from all around the world. After a hard beginning she and her husband in 1947 moved permanently to Prague. After February 1948 both entered the Communist Party. Her husband withdrew from the Party in 1968.