Petr Pintner

• “I didn’t attend the compulsory lectures of the Czechoslovak Youth Union. What happened was the same thing as with the Marxism-Leninism class. I was told that I had to attend the class. There was one professor to whom I told my opinion. He was speaking some nonsense about Berlin, and I asked him what he was talking about. I said that our entire country was surrounded by a fence just like a concentration camp, and that had there been no borders, they would have seen an interesting thing: people would be fleeing from the East to the West, and not the other way round. I told him simple things like that. I was a class clown at that time, they nicknamed me Mates. The entire auditorium was laughing. The guy was completely embarrassed. After this he wrote that individuals like me were of no use to the university.”

• “´I also request that in accordance with the paragraph... of act number… the public be informed about the abuse of the oath of enlistment for the sake of subjecting the army to the communist party. The oath of enlistment which was valid at the time of my refusal to take this oath, that is on October 26, 1963, was not in accordance with the Constitution of the Czechoslovak Republic of that time. Even at that time, the republic was a parliamentary democracy according to the second article of the constitution, whose representative bodies ensued from free elections, as stated in article number three.´ Although this was not known to the public, I have been requesting an annulment of this oath from the very beginning. But even after I had been rehabilitated, I met with total lack of understanding.”

• “My father was an artist, he worked in the film industry. My father was a non-communist. As an artist he was a free-thinker. I can say that he was a part of that cultural scene which evolved in the film business of that time. Thanks to my father I had a chance to see some films which were normally not screened in cinemas, only in art cinema clubs. My range of knowledge was thus a bit broader than that of an ordinary person.”

• “I believe that on the whole, freedom has decayed significantly in the past years. For instance, in the USA you cannot say whatever you want. Many things are forbidden. I recall this statement of president Bush: ´Those who are not with us are against us!´ He must have copied this from the communists! And even the communists eventually let go of this, they had claimed this in the 1950s, but then they began to consider this idea obsolete.”

• “One day we were sitting in front of our school. Some man was walking by, he looked completely devastated, and he held a newspaper in his hand. He turned at me – a seven- or eight-year-boy – and he said: ´Look what they are doing! They sentenced a woman to the death penalty.´ That woman was Milada Horáková. Then he threw the paper on the ground and walked away. I took the newspaper and began reading it. Milada Horáková – sentenced for espionage. When I came home, I asked my father what a spy was. He replied that I would understand it when I grew older. I will never forget this.”

• 1

Německo?, 26.04.2011

Don’t be led into thinking that some significant anti-governmental attitude was prevalent at universities at that time

Petr Pintner was born December 3, 1942 in Prague. His father is the artist J. Pintner. After completing eleven grades of school, he was admitted to the faculty of engineering. He was expelled from the university after five semesters and drafted into the basic military service. He refused to take the oath of enlistment, because it contradicted the constitution valid at that time. He was subsequently put into jail in the barracks. Later he was transferred to the mental hospital in Prague-Bohnice, and then he was imprisoned in the Pankrác prison in Prague for several weeks. On April 2, 1964 he was sentenced to four and a half years of imprisonment. He claims that already while in detention, he was subjected to multi-stage hypnosis and the interrogators used hypnosis and other forms of psychic pressure to make him withdraw his statement about the military oath. Pintner testifies that he was also made an offer to collaborate with the counterintelligence. After the trial he was imprisoned in Jáchymov. A year and a half later, he began suffering from blisters on his hands, which became inflamed and eventually led to blood poisoning. He claims that during hospitalization in the prison hospital he was subjected to multi-stage hypnosis induced by LSD. This experience allegedly brought about a significant change in his character and behaviour. He became more gullible, extremely docile and unstable. He was released on July 2, 1966. After his release he began working in the Konstruktiva company as a fitter and then as a stagehand in the Vinohrady Theatre. Soon after the occupation of Czechoslovakia in August 1968 he emigrated to Frankfurt am Main. The rest of his family followed him later.