Jaroslava Picková

• “There was a period when my father arranged boxes with pure uranium ore. There was so much money in it – we could have built golden roads. The boxes were 30 x 30 x 40 cm large. Since uranium has large density, one of those boxes weighed 130 kilograms. He used to sort those into stacks. Every day a fully loaded Tatra 111 truck with a trailer headed towards Russia. Once my father bent down to pick up a box. Suddenly he overheard the voice of my grandma, his mother: ‘Frantiku, Frantiku!’ He thought he was just dreaming. So he bent over again but once again heard this terrible scream. So he stood up and as he did the whole pile behind him fell down. Had he stayed bent down, it would have broken his neck. We then made sense of the story – it was in early November 1954. At that time, one night I and my mum heard a terrible scream of my grandma: ‘Frantiku, Frantiku!’ She was beside herself, banging the door and the window. We ran out and she was saying: ‘Where is Frantik, you don’t want to show him to me!’ She was completely deranged, her eyes wide open, running around the house. We couldn’t understand, why.”

• “They had us seated up at the balcony. Suddenly, the door burst open and two armed wardens entered with our dad in between them. He was a skinny, pale man wearing prison clothes. For me, that was a horrible shock. There were sixteen of them convicts including two women. It must have been the worst for the women since both they and their husbands were imprisoned, and as we found later, their children were taken from them. Next to the women were two female guards. Mrs. Hoštová was fifth or sixth in the line. As soon as she and her guards entered, the one to the left scanned the balcony with her stare. As they were walking towards the benches her stare remained targeted at me. I stiffened, not knowing what was happening to me, having goosebumps. Then the chief justice stood up, commenced the trial and asked whether there was any unauthorized person in the room. She jumped up, saying: ‘She’s sitting right there!’ And I got simply expelled. But I did see my dad, even though it was a horrible sight. I don’t know whether he saw me, probably not. But I saw him.”

• “By coincidence, our neighbor was head of the machinery station. I used to visit him there because I needed to sort all those things out. I told him: ‘Please, Mr. Halbych, we need to harvest the rye!’ He responded: ‘Well, yeah, but I can’t… You know what? There will be two boys working on the collective field next to yours. If you arrange with them to harvest your field when they are done with that one, it’s fine by me.’ So I went to them and this future husband of mine stopped the machine. He asked the other guy: ‘So what do you say, will we do it?’ He replied that he had already promised this to someone else. In the end, he said: ‘Okay, when we’re done here, I will just move over to the next field. But who will sit in the binder?’ I replied: ‘Well, I suppose me.’ – ‘Okay, then.’ So he moved over and my poor mum then came on her bike and asked: ‘Oh my god, how will you put all of this together?’ She meant the binding machine. And this future husband of mine told her: ‘We will put it together with your daughter.’”

• 1

They took everything from us except for our bare hands

Jaroslava Picková
Jaroslava Picková

Jaroslava Picková was born on 12 March 1941 in Horní Bousov near Mladá Boleslav. Her grandfather was a member of the Czechoslovak Legion during World War I and after 1918 became the mayor of the village. He had set up a farm here which was then inherited by his son, Jaroslava’s dad František Jírovec. During World War II he was helping resistance fighters and by the end of the war only narrowly avoided execution by the German soldiers. In 1947 he had rented more farmland and took loans to buy the necessary machinery. However, in the early 50s, his possessions were confiscated. František Jírovec was helping people persecuted by the communists, e.g. with border crossing. In 1953 he was arrested and sentenced to twelve years for subversive activities. He was sent to a uranium mine in Jáchymov and later transferred to the Vojna camp near Příbram. Jaroslava Picková was growing up with her mum, spending all of her spare time working at the farm. Because of her family profile she was denied studying any further after finishing elementary school. Her father was released on amnesty in 1960 and then worked in a brick factory and a boiler room up until 75 years of age. Jaroslava got married in 1961 and soon after gave birth to her daughter Jaruška and later son Mirek. Since 1963 she had worked in the Škoda factory in Mladá Boleslav. Following the Velvet Revolution she fought for her dad’s full rehabilitation and a restitution of his property. Based on the so-called Third Resistance Law, in 2011 František Jírovec was decorated in memoriam for his former activities.