Ing. Jan Petrof

• "It's always good to keep the good name, good reputation of the company, I think that it's still important, that it's still valid."

• „So the youngest one, who had [to serve a sentence of] six years, he returned when he served almost fie years. Some fifteen months, they’ve forgiven him. And an aunt, a year and a quarter, and the others had to serve their full sentences. One of my uncles returned after three years and another after two and half years. And [they all got sentenced] because they could confiscate his property and all the things they had, one had a stamp collection and some other things.”

• „‘Comrade Jan Petrof lucked out because he died or else we’d borrow him for reeducation.‘ And Antonín, the middle one, he was 73, when he was jailed, so, he… in about two years, his son got a message out of the blue, that they should pick him up, preferably right the next day or at maximum the day after and that they come by car and if they do not have one, that they borrow one, so that they’re releasing him right now, so they obviously did not have much clue what was going on. And when they released uncle Antonín, they found out that he had active tuberculosis, that’s why by car, so that he wouldn’t infect anyone. And his younger son took him to Liberec, to a sanatorium, he managed to place him there, but he died there within a few days.”

• „So five of my relatives were jailed in the operation to destroy the antagonist class enemies and because we had lived next to the factory in Hradec Králové, so it obviously influenced us all and nobody could get a decent job. So dad worked as a construction worker and mom cleaned the railway station toilets and she also cleaned and washed the wagons. So this is the way it was.“

• 1

Hradec Králové, 14.08.2018

A family business is a hard work for future generations

Jan Petrof in the Post Bellum studium in Hradec Králové on the 14th of August, 2018

Jan Petrof was born on the 10th of May in 1940 in Hradec Králové. His father worked in the Petrof family company [which builds pianos] and his mother’s maiden name was Libánská. Her father was the director of the Hradec Králové branch of the Czech Industrial Bank. The Petrof company history started in 1864. Jan’s grandfather Libánský died in 1939 in a crash with a German army column. The family company was nationalised by the Communists in 1948 and nobody from the Petrof family was allowed to enter the factory premises. Jan Petrof had hard time to be allowed to enroll at a secondary school. His father worked as a ditch digger at various construction sites and his mother was a cleaner at the public toilets at the Hradec Králové train station. In 1959, President Antonín Novotný announced a campaign whose aim was to annihilate the antagonist classes, suspicious elements and class enemies, namely the bourgeoisie, traders and small business owners. Jan Petrof’s parents were not touched by this as they already worked in low ranking jobs anyway. However, five persons from the extended family ended up in prison. Jan’s great-uncle Antonín died in prison of active tuberculosis after two years. The Communists confiscated all the valuables as well. Jan Petrof suffered many an indignity at school and later. He worked in the Lesostavby construction company and later, hewas allowed to study at the Prague University of Economics and Business. After the 1989 revolution, Jan Petrof, as the oldest from the family, negotiated the complicated process of restitution and privatisation of the family business which eventually returned to the family. The company went through several rough periods when they had to cut production during the crisis after 2001. Currently, the Petrof family company is on the rise again. In 2004, Jan handed the company over to his eldest daughter. In 2008, he was awarded the Medal of Merit by President Václav Klaus.