Jana Petráňová

• To life in Slany remember much. I visit family Hnátek, which belonged to the circle of friends of my parents. They spent weekends together, went on trips, played tennis. I recently found an article about her father, in which he praised for performing in amateur theater. Also worried firefighters trained in Falcon, he worked in various clubs, was universally employed. In Levousy tramp had built cottage, to which we also used to go, so that life here was really nice. I think my father was a successful lawyer. He had a constructive spirit. I think about what in forty four years managed to build up. The house, which here in Slane remained after him, all renovated. Worked well in many societies.

• Dad took 24th June, just on my holiday, it quite clearly recall. It was in that room, where they came to him, now I sleep. My mother always went to Petschek Palace, thought that in some way my father would beg and ask them to release him. Only in August, we learned that it was only a week away (note the 6th 30th 1942) after his arrest executed. I would like to look into Kobylisy, because there should be all the names of people who in the 42nd In shot. Drove them from Petschek Palace and reportedly there in the quarry had shot. We only returned his watch and wedding ring and to 24 August came to notice that his father was executed.

• Immediately after leaving the Slaný mother in 1942, because nothing was not completed in Prague central hotel school. Germans put it as a matron in a children's camp for Hitler in Bela pod Bezdězem. It gained some experience in the hotel industry in the 45th year, when we asked for compensation was given to the national government pension in Karlovy Vary for displaced Germans. In 45th year I finished her year at school in Jičín and my mom joined in Karlovy Vary. Russians came. House was full of them, came through the Republic of Dresden. Americans came from Pilsen and here in Carlsbad are confronted with the Russians. In Carlsbad, I was with my mother for about a year and a half. I went there in mid-sixths and sevenths we left. My mom's been like a woman constantly. Sometimes it was like the Wild West. On the night of the shooting, the Germans left, they poschovávané things smuggled out to the Russians! But I felt there are beautiful moments. 48 in President Benes came in with Hana Benesova when returning from England. The Postal yard were wonderful celebrations, gardenparty. Even if Rybáře were bombarded.

• 1

Vlastivědné muzeum ve Slaném, 16.10.2012

One regimen dad took me and the other communists, I took my mom

Jana Petráňová

Jana Petráňová, geb. Hakenová was born on 1 11th 1930 in Jičín. Childhood until 1942 lived in Slane, where her father had JUDr. Miroslav Haken successful legal practice. He was one of the important personalities of the First Republic. Financially supported various socially beneficial urban events. In 1942, the Gestapo for resistance activity in the home and 30 arrested 6th 1942 in Kobylisy executed by firing squad. After his death, the mother and daughter returned to Jičín. Mrs. Hakenová graduated from hotel school in Prague. After the meeting was deployed as a matron in a children’s camp for Hitlerjügen in Bela pod Bezdězem. After the second World War I became the manager of the national pension in Karlovy Vary, where her daughter Jana followed. After nearly two years of residence, the two returned to Jičín. Mrs. Hakenová married, John graduated from the Faculty of Physical Education and even during her studies, she married a district pharmacist. In 1961 my mother was Mrs. Petráňová and her husband were arrested and sentenced to three years in prison in 1968 were rehabilitated.