Věra Pěničková

• "They supported me a lot, especially Dana Zátopková. I have their diploma here, signed by both Emil and Dana. Dana noticed me and told me, 'Look, Věrka, you have a good figure to throw either the javelin or the discus. Try it.' So I tried it, and they made me write to Tyrš's house in Prague. There were quite difficult entrance exams in athletics. I had to choose between the high jump and the long jump. But I was of a stronger build and didn't have the swing to do it. Dana told me, 'Come to the gym, and we'll train. You must jump at least 150 centimetres, or they won't take you.' She was quite open and literally told me, 'You have to get your ass up!'"

• "I saw something was happening, so I went out on the road in my sweatpants. Suddenly I can hear the tanks coming from Frýdlant. I was so brave that I went up to where they stopped. He was staring out of the tank in front of which was a jeep. I still remembered a little Russian from school, and I say - why they came, that they have nothing to do here. And I told them to leave. And that officer looked at me so uglily. I thought to myself: Jesus Maria, what will happen to me now? He understood that I was cursing him. Then they started driving again. Mr Mencl from our boarding school was also curious, so he walked down the street to the square to see. People were protesting there. And he says, 'Don't go anywhere, these are classic bullets. They're going to shoot you, go home.' He gave me one of the bullets. I have the cartridge case hidden somewhere - it's still full."

• “There was a courtyard gallery, it was a corner house with windows from the inside. You could see she had Hitler there and that he was like her husband. She worked as a nurse and wanted to run away with her German friend on her last day. She managed to do it, but she had a gun, and our guys, including my dad, rushed to capture her and lock her up in the Břevnov monastery. But she suddenly reached under her blouse, pulled out a gun and started shooting at them. Luckily, she didn't hit my dad. Then, our men finished her off and shot her. And the next day my mother told me, 'Look, don't hang around and go to the baker. If there is any bread left, bring it home.' I was just leaving when they caught her like that and threw her dead on the truck."

• 1

Liberec, 06.07.2022

Go home! My father didn’t want me to see the burning of the Nazis.

Věra Pěničková on her way to school, 1940s

Věra Pěničková, née Musilová, was born on July 5, 1931, in Liberec as the daughter of a Czechoslovak legionnaire from Italy. Her family lived here until 1938 when Germany annexed the border area. They then decided to move inland for security reasons. They lived through the war and its stormy conclusion in Prague near the Strahov Stadium. In June 1945, the Musil family returned to Liberec, and not long after that, the witness went to Nový Bydžov, where she trained to become a saleswoman. At that time, she became an active member of Sokol and prepared for the All-Sokol Gathering in 1948. In the early 1950s, she decided to devote herself fully to sports and applied to the prestigious Tyrš House. The athlete Dana Zátopková, in particular, helped the witness prepare for the entrance exams. After successfully passing the exams, Věra Pěničková started to teach the youth and rehearse Spartakiads. Later, the witness went back to Liberec, where her daughter Helena was born in 1954 and where she continued to devote herself to physical education. When she found out about the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops in Liberec on August 21, 1968, she went to scold one of the officers. She told him they had nothing to do here and that they should go away. She held anti-occupation positions even later, which caused her problems in her job - she could only work as an educator. Therefore, she accepted the fall of the communist regime with gratitude, joined the newly restored Sokol and became a trainer for older women. She actively trained until 2014. At the time of filming (2022), she lived in Liberec.