Přemysl Pekárek

• “It was like a cancer to our family. They ruined all our plans. I never wanted to be a miner, I wanted something completely different. But it’s not just me. Getting fired was something I, my brother, and Dad all experienced. Family members languished in prison, say Cousin Olda and his wife. It negatively impacted the whole family. I think that being a Communist is a diagnosis.”

• “He remembered Josef Čapek the most. My uncle was in the concentration camp the whole six years, whereas Čapek was there from 1942 or 1943, I can’t remember now. My uncle had worked as a clerk and he was good with words, so he got a place in a records office somewhere. I don’t exactly know what he did there, but I reckon he kept the records of the Czech prisoners. And that meant he had access to a typewriter. And then he met his fellow inmate Josef Čapek, who wrote and drew things there. My uncle copied out his poems, and by a twist of fate they got out and reached Josef Čapek’s wife. Some of it was smuggled out during the war, the rest afterwards.”

• “I started work as a seventeen-year-old boy, still a kid, cutting tunnels in Trinity. That was my first university. Because there at the tip worked foreign legionaries, English pilots, or, say, the university professor Kocourek from Brno. And I, a seventeen-year-old boy, made plugs with my spit to block up dynamite drill holes with men like that. And a number of years later I worked at the tip with Mr Vladimír Maděra, who was a high-ranking officer in the English air force, and as he told me, he’d participated in the preparations for the assassination of Heydrich in Scotland. The Bolshies had locked him up as a precaution, they released him after several years in prison, and he was my assistant! Another English pilot I worked with was Josef Ščerba. When there was a free moment, they remember all the things they had done and seen. They were very polite, educated, hard-working, experienced people, and I have all the best memories of them.”

• 1

Ostrava, 01.06.2018

I went mining with the nation’s elite

Přemysl Pekárek / Ostrava / June 2018

Přemysl Pekárek was born on 31 March 1943 in Ostrava. His father was a miner, a Sokol member, and a patriot. His uncle Josef Pekárek spent six years in the Sachsenhausen concentration camp, where he secretly copied out the poems of the Czech author and illustrator Josef Čapek, who was also interned there. After secondary school, the witness wanted to study mechanical engineering, but his application was denied for political reasons. Aged seventeen he took up employment at the Ostrava mine shaft Trojice (Trinity). He was assigned to the hardest work, cutting new mine tunnels. He worked with numerous political prisoners, including former members of the exile army in England. He applied to the University of Mining but was again refused. Only when he signed an application to join the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (CPC)was he accepted to study; he became a mine engineer. However, he refused to agree with the invasion of Warsaw Pact forces in 1968 and was expelled from the CPC and fired from his management position during the ensuing the political purge. He did various jobs at Petr Bezruč Mine until his retirement. He became a renowned mine expert and cooperated with the University of Mining. His brother was the author and journalist Svatopluk Pekárek, who was not allowed to publish his works during the normalisation period.