Vladimír Pech

• "My father was convicted in 1955 because he still supplied electricity to Drahov and to JZD. And in 1955 they brought state electricity to Drahov, so they no longer needed electricity from us. And because my father was active during the war and in that party, and it would have been so to speak, the landlords recognized him, so they had to condemn him. There was even a sentence in that judgment that the miller Pech influenced the socialist course of the village with his opinions and attitudes. And that's how we were evicted. Father was not allowed to live in the then Soběslav district, so he moved to Černá in Pošumaví."

• "I lived the year 1968 as a student. Or an apprentice. We had an internship in Čekanice in Tábor, we built there because I apprenticed to be a bricklayer, so we built the halls there. Basically, I never fell asleep on the job. And on the 21st. I fell asleep for the first time in August. I don't know why, but I just fell asleep. I went to work on the second train, and since it was August, it was the so-called school train. And it was empty during the holidays, there was no one there. I he was basically alone in the carriage. And in Soběslav the train had been standing for quite a long time, and by coincidence - we had never met - we met in the carriage here with our neighbour, Pepík Doležalů, we also went to class together. And he told me: Man, we were occupied by the Russians, they say!' I said: 'I don't know, I didn't have the radio on here. Probably the war or something like that.' It was quiet on that train, we got to Tábor, and I only got to the construction site there. And we had a radio in the mobile crane. So he had it on, so the whole construction was around the radio. There was no more work, everyone asked: 'What's going on, what's going on?' When we left work that day, it was still relatively calm in Tábor. But already full trains were starting to leave Prague, Prague citizens were fleeing Prague."

• 1

Krkavec, 04.03.2019

If you don’t have any patience, you won’t do anything

Vladimír Pech in 2019

Vladimír Pech was born on January 25, 1951 in Borkovice, he spent most of his childhood and youth in Krkavec near Veselí nad Lužnicí. In 1955, his father, also named Vladimír Pech, was convicted and evicted, his son lived with him for a while in Pošumaví. Vladimír later returned to Krkavaca to visit his grandfather, in 1957 his father also came and started working at the local sawmill. Vladimír trained as a bricklayer, worked in a unified agricultural cooperative (JZD) and later started a business. In his old age, he repaired the family mill, and today his son runs a boarding house in it.