Květoslav Pavlík

• “Dad was an enemy of all that. When we were searching for weapons and things like that, I got them from the Romanians... The Romanians were fighting, and then they had a few days rest in the rear, and then back to the front. So they had their rest time, they were lodged in the public hall in Mysločovice, and I had the key to the auditorium as I was the lighting technician. I got in there while they were lined up on the training grounds, so I had a look at what all they had there. They had left some stuff there, so I got my hands on a machine gun. Rifles, we already had those. I hid the light machine gun with Dad amongst the newspapers at the post office. For a while. And when the Germans came again, with the front approaching, me and Jara Doležel nabbed the machine gun from the post office, and took it to a distillery. We hid the machine gun into the chimney. We used it later on, except it was a Hungarian machine gun and the standard rounds didn’t match. Luckily, we had a bag of Hungarian rounds. Such trouble with that machine gun. Then our ammo run out and it was just a piece of junk.”

• “And one time we went to the meeting and the forester, who probably also had something to do with it, said: ‘Don’t go there, Michal was just grabbed by the Gestapo!’ And we were already quite close, we could hear the dog barking by the cottage where Michal lived. So we went back and wondered what we should do, we reckoned that if the Germans start interrogating him, he’d tell on us, so we went home. We made a bunker with Doležel, and we slept there and had two or three families that supplied us with food.”

• “We were removing unexploded mines and munition from the fields. We removed the land mines like this: one boy carried it 20 metres into the field, and we shot at it from the ditch. My friend shot at it and it blew up and all the fragments flew above us. I said: ‘Blimey, it all flew above us!’ I stood up and looked round, he was lying still. Why wasn’t he in cover? I looked properly and saw he had a hole here, with his brain coming out and blood gushing all over... We lost one friend even when the war was over.”

• 1

Frenštát pod Radhoštěm, 18.04.2013

We were disarming mines, and I looked round to see why my mate wasn’t covering me. He was dead, a fragment had hit his head

Květoslav Pavlík in his thirties

Květoslav Pavlík was born on 24 June 1922 in a smallholder’s family in Dubicko. His father had served in the Austro-Hungarian navy during World War I. Later, his father took up the job of postal clerk, as their small field did not produce enough to sustain them. During World War II his father used his job to further his anti-Nazi resistance activities. Květoslav Pavlík also joined the resistance, together with his friends from the factory, the former Baťa Works. They took weapons and ammunition from Hungarian soldiers, and they then passed these on to partisans through a switch, the publican at the Holy Water Inn. But he was arrested in the spring of 1945, and so Květoslav and his friend Jaroslav Doležel had to go into hiding. They made themselves a bunker, where their close acquaintances secretly brought them food. They remained in touch with the partisans and took part in the liberation of Hostišová. Together with the advancing Romanian soldiers they deflected the attempted German counter-offensive. After the fighting subsided, Květoslav helped disarm munition - during this activity he witnessed the accidental death of his friend, Jaroslav Prokop of Mysločovice. After the war he worked first in Zlín, later in Frenštát pod Radhoštěm. He married in 1952 and has two sons.