Jan Pavlíček

• "There was a car there and on its body, it was like a stage, there was my friend Pavel making a speech. I saw the pastor hiding around the corner, expressing fear. I immediately thought something was going on, so I listened to the radio. It was already in full swing and I thought we would start in the theater because we were organized there and we would establish the Civic Forum. We met in pubs and we organized meetings."

• "It was 1945 and Prague called for help. I was curious. When I went from the violin lesson, instead of going home, I went to the main street of Palacký. Cars, Russians drove there, and suddenly a German car drove among them. Someone was playing a hero and he stopped the car. The Germans jumped out and began shooting. It was whistling around me, so I ran into a small alley, it's still there, and I ran away. A moment later, they shot the scout who has the monument here. Then I remember how the dead Germans were lined up in the passage by the confectioner. We were curious, so we went to look at them."

• "I remember the Hitler Youth. We played with a cloth toy; we had no ball. They always carried a small assault dagger with them, it was brown. They wore shorts. Me, Krupička and Olda Grupský played together. We played on one goal and we had an argument with them. Krupicka was big, and he went all the way to the German, and when he was with him, he stuck out his belly and the German flew away. Suddenly they pulled out the daggers. None of us ran away, we were completely perplexed. Fortunately, it was just a threat. Olda spoke a little German and said: ´So, let´s play.ˊ And we continued to play. But it was a cruel moment."

• 1

Poděbrady, 11.09.2020

• 2

Poděbrady, 13.09.2020

The true character is shown in old age

Jan Pavlíček at the end of the 1950s

Jan Pavlíček was born on December 20, 1934 in Městec Králové. He spent the Second World War in Poděbrady. In May 1945, he witnessed the last fights with the Nazis and the following Czech retaliation. In 1946, he began studying at the prestigious Jiří z Poděbrad Dormitory - the Mašín brothers, Václav Havel and Miloš Forman, went to other years there. In 1959 he completed his studies in architecture. While still a student, he was attracted to acting and became a member of the Jiří Theater Association in Poděbrady. In addition to acting, he also did production. After 1968, his plays often reflected the opposition to communism. Despite being betrayed by a colleague, he escaped without any punishment. In 1971 he was at the birth of the Festival of Young Amateur Theater (FEMAD). In November 1989, he became one of the co-founders of the Poděbrady Civic Forum. After the Velvet Revolution, he worked in the city council in Poděbrady for one term.