Dominik Paulovič

• "They used to come from the district to ask how much grain, potatoes, milk, eggs you should deliver. We delivered milk every day. Full jugs to the road, there they took it on a wagon and drove it to the dairy. You weren't allowed to kill. If the contingent wasn't filled, there was no meat. That couldn't be fulfilled in this rocky soil. My mom wanted to leave, but my dad said, 'Now we have to go back? What are we going to do?' Here a lot of Volhynian Bohemians, seven families, came to Lower Moravia and then they all ran away."

• "They came for the Jews, I saw that. The guard also told me to bring a pillow. So I went like a boy, brought it, and then he yelled at me: 'There's no more need, take it back!' So I threw it, the pillow. They were going to put that under the head of the disabled woman (their daughter). Then they came out and the Gestapo man asked me, 'What about this one, does he belong to them?' The mayor said, 'No, he doesn't belong there.'

• "They woke us up at five o'clock in the morning, opened the gate, there was a big gate. There were three big dogs running around, so as soon as somebody knocked on the door, everybody was at the gate. They gave us each a slice of bread and we went to graze somewhere under the forest, it was called Lipovničky. And when we came back at half past nine, we got a slice of bread and white coffee again. Basically I didn't see anybody greasing their bread, it didn't exist. Just bread and white coffee for breakfast. After grazing, we would carry the wood into the kitchen because that's where the workers from the fields would go for lunch."

• 1

Červená Voda, 04.11.2022

• 2

Červená Voda, 07.06.2023

A Gestapo man asked if I belonged to the Jews. He wanted to take me with them

Dominik Paulovic, 1954

Dominik Paulovič was born on 22 February 1934 in Radošina, Slovakia. His father Josef (1903-1985) worked as a coachman for a local farmer, his mother Helena (1907-1990) also worked in agriculture, and for several years she went to Austria to work for the whole summer. The Paulovičs lived in two rooms with the Jewish Khun family. Dominik had three brothers - Stefan (1931-2022), Jaroslav (1938-1998) and Josef (1944-2022). The family lived very simply, Dominik worked for a local farmer from the age of nine. In 1943, he saw the Gestapo come for the Khuns. He waved to his friends and never saw them again. After the war, the Paulovičs moved to Lower Moravia, where they took over the farm of the displaced Germans, in response to the call to settle the borderlands. The original owners of the house still lived with them for half a year before they had to move out. Dominik finished primary school in 1948 and then helped his parents on the farm. He worked hard and all his life. In 1950 he went with a friend to Kladno, where he used to work as a roller and also worked in the ironworks there until 1955. From 1955 to 1957 he was in Cheb in the army. By that time his parents had lost their farm, which was taken over by the communists and incorporated into the Dolní Morava State Farm. In 1961 he married for the first time and had two daughters, born in 1961 and 1962. In 1973 he married a second time to a Polish girl, Maria, who had come to Bohemia to work. They moved to Hanušovice and had three children in 1973, 1974 and 1981. Dominik then worked in the forests. There he brought in wood with horses or drove a truck until 1987, when he was killed in a car accident. The court then apportioned blame between the two parties involved in the accident, although the witness was not at fault. It attributed this to the culprit’s acquaintance with the judge. In 2023, he lived in Red Water and told the younger generation to appreciate everything.