Mikuláš Paul

“When things get rough, everybody feels fear. He either shows it or not. But everyone was afraid, and I do not know a single person who wouldn’t be.”

Mikuláš Paul, captain in retirement, was born May 25th 1925 in Volhynia. After the completion of a secondary technical school he was immediately assigned to military training. In 1943, together with his brother, they joined the Czechoslovak army unit which was being formed at the time. He was trained as a scout radio operator, and afterward deployed in the Carpathian-Dukla operation. There, he suffered an injury to his face, caused by grenade shrapnel. With the exception of some broken teeth his injury was not too serious. He again took part in combat near Liptovský Mikuláš and the liberation of Moravia in the Prostějov region. After the war he did not contemplate return to his native Ukraine anymore. He shortly lived in Prague and then in the Žatec region, and eventually settled in Paseky, where he received an agricultural farm as part of the repatriation program. After the beginning of the co-operation of agriculture he rather chose to move to Prostějov, where he found employment in a local machinery factory. He worked there until his retirement.