Jarmila Patočková

• “I worked in the Health Insurance Company. We always locked the door, and so they rang the door bell and I went to the open the door. There were two men in leather coats standing there and they said in German that they were looking for Mr. Tesař. I replied that he was not there, but that he was upstairs, and they went there. But I noticed the leather coats, their German speaking and the fact that they were looking for Mr. Tesař and I realized that he must have been involved in something. I thus rushed to my desk and picked up the phone and called him: ‘Mr. Tesař, there are two men looking for you, they wear leather coats and they speak German.’ He put down the phone and said that in the moment I told him, he had removed the keys from his pocket so that he would not have them with him, and they already rushed into the office and we saw them leading him away. They arrested him, but he came back after the war.”

• “The school in Mukachevo was new, it was built recently. The first grade was full of pupils, but the higher the grade, the fewer children there were, because the people who moved to Mukachevo were young and therefore they had small children. Only gradually the number of children began to grow. (Only Czech children were going to this school?) Only Czech children. (The Rusyn children, for example, were not allowed to go there?) Why would they want to go there? The Rusyn children would not be able to understand Czech. But there were three or four Jewish children in our class. They told us that their parents had shops in the city and that they were sending them to this Czech school. The Jews had their own schools there, but they wanted their children to learn Czech well, because they saw the Czechs as their prospective customers. I remember that when we had classes on Saturdays, these Jewish children would just sit like that the whole morning, because they were forbidden to do anything on Saturdays. The parents sent them to school in order to avoid troubles, and the children thus went there, but they didn’t do anything at all.”

• “During the first air raid we did not go anywhere. At that time I worked in the Health Insurance Company at the town square. Then there was another air raid, an alarm was sounded – there were about twelve of us working there – and the manager said to us: ‘We will go to the shelter this time.’ We said: ‘We are not going anywhere.’ We assigned to go to the brewery’s basement. He urged us: ‘You need to go there at least once so that you know where it is.’ We thus grudgingly walked there because he made us to, and as we were approaching the brewery, bombs already began falling on Zálabí. We thus rushed into the basement and it was full of people. When the siren sounded again to mark the end of the emergency, we could hear the sound of the bombs falling. Somebody said that they dropped near the waterworks building. I ran home and really, there were bomb craters near the waterworks, but the bombs dropped into a field and not on the houses where I lived with my mom and dad. On another day, we ran with mom – dad was not at home – to Štítary at night, and we carried a little suitcase where we had various things we might need, and we walked at night towards the ravine in Štítary and we stayed there until the end of the alarm was sounded. Some bombs were dropped on Zálabí that day, too.”

• 1

Kolín, 23.10.2014

I have never visited the places of my childhood again

Jarmila Patočková 2014

Jarmila Patočková, née Peřinová, was born September 16, 1922 in Neustupov in the Benešov district. Her father was a former legionnaire who worked as a clerk for the Land Office in Svaljava and later in Mukachevo in Carpathian Ruthenia. The Peřina family lived there until 1932. Jarmila attended a Czech school in Mukachevo as well as the local Sokol sports organization, and she and her family were involved in the social and cultural life of Carpathian Ruthenia. After their return to Czechoslovakia they lived in Havlíčkův Brod and from 1934 in Kolín. At the end of the 1930s she spent several weeks in a German family in Králíky where she witnessed the construction of the border fortifications. At the beginning of the war her father was allowed to retire earlier thanks to his past service as a legionnaire. Jarmila studied the trade academy in Kolín and then she began working as a clerk in the Health Insurance Company. At the end of the war she experienced four Allied air raids on Kolín-Zálabí. She married and she started a family and she worked as a clerk in the insurance company and in the social security department. Jarmila Patočková has lived in Kolín for more than eighty years and her life-long hobby is hiking.