Martina Paříková

• "[I started to perceive it] after I left ČSA [Czechoslovak Airlines]and started to work at the Women's Union. The full name of it was the Central Committee of the Czechoslovak Women's Union. At first I was in charge of cars. Because that Women's Union had branches in every region, and each of those comrades had a driver who drove her around that region where she discussed with women. I was in charge of the car transport, it was some 13 or 14 cars. And that's where I started having a bit of trouble. I was hired by the head of the internal administration, who was then some 37 years old, and I was 22 or 23. We were great friends in the beginning, and that was great. Then it turned into a kind of, I guess you could say, sexual harassment. I kept thinking, 'That's excellent.' He was like courting me, but it was still on the basis of propriety. And one time when we went to Slovakia to get a new car, we took one car there and two cars back, staying overnight in Brno. In that hotel room, he broke the door and raped me. I thought, 'Well, that's crazy!' And he threatened me that if I told somewhere and didn't continue it, I wouldn't even get a job as a cleaner in the worst pub. They were actually a branch of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, a similar body. And the intimidation was so crazy that I realized I was in trouble and I needed to do something about it."

• "We arrived at Traiskirchen and there was a reception area and behind it was the camp. In front of that reception area was the place where people were waiting to be admitted, to get into the camp. There we declared that we were from the Czech Republic. And they said, 'We're not taking Czechs, we're not taking them until two days later.' At that time, many people were fleeing Romania because of Ceausescu.There were too many of them. And then the Poles, but they had a more free regime, they ran away and came back. And my husband said, 'But my wife is pregnant, could you take us now?' And they took us, we went to the reception area, we registered, we were given a mess tin, toilet paper and soap. We walked, accompanied by the soldiers, through this wired corridor, then we were ushered into the cell. It was a big room where there were about 40 of us, families with children. Then there were other cells where there were only men, or only women. But the families with children were together. That was on one floor, and for seven days we were not allowed to go out, to find out if we didn´t happen to be internationally wanted criminals. We were photographed and fingerprinted and it was sent, I think, to Interpol in England to see if we were wanted. And then we waited for what was called a political interview. That's what everybody was afraid of. It was a dark room, and there was a door at the end, and behind it was an interrogation room. There was a Czech who interrogated Czechs. And you are sitting in that room and waiting your turn. And you hear what's going on behind the door. Before us there were some guys who had escaped across the hills, through Croatia to Austria. The boys were about 17, and the interrogator was yelling: "I'm going to put you on a train and you're going back home. I'm not leaving you here!' It was very difficult, everybody was afraid of the interrogation. It depended on that person how he was going to interrogate you and whether they were really going to send you back to Czechoslovakia. Everybody was really afraid of that."

• "At that time, the young society was divided into groups of scroungers [somráci] and money dealers [veksláci]. I don't know if you've heard of it. Not that they [scroungers] would beg really, but they wore torn jeans, long white shirts, and shoes for old people that had to be unfastened. These boys mostly wore long hair and denim jackets. And the money dealers, they were the people who got to earn big money. They would [illegally] exchange money, foreign currency or special vouchers [bony], that was the currency for special shops [Tuzex] that was valid there. Or they were waiters, or they were in charge of a restaurant. They were just people who exchanged money. And they also looked different, they drove Mercedes and ate in the more expensive restaurants that everybody knew, like the Admiral Restaurant. At the age of 15, you didn't have money or anybody to subsidize you in any way, so we looked more like those scroungers. But then over time, when I was at secondary school, we started going to discos. That was a common life, that on Fridays or Saturdays we went to discos, either to Alfa, where normal people went, or to Valdek, where the money dealers used to go. So we started to distinguish who we were going to talk to. The scroungers were sitting in boozers, the downscale pubs. They were just different people, and the money dealers were different people, too."

• 1

I wish everyone to have the opportunity to leave and come back

Martina Paříková in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Martina Paříková was born on 28 July 1965 in Prague. Her father Milan Dragon worked as a construction manager, her mother Eva, now Karlíková, was an inspector of daily broadcasting at Czechoslovak Television. The family was not persecuted during the Second World War or under communism, and their attitude towards the political regime was not a theme in any way. When Martina was growing up, her parents divorced and from the age of 17 she and her older sister Ilona lived with their father. She graduated from a secondary school of economics specializing in information technology. In the 1980s, she worked briefly in the company Elektromontáže, as a ground employee of Czechoslovak Airlines and as head of car transport for the Central Committee of the Czechoslovak Women’s Union. Here she was a victim of rape and long-term sexual pressure by her supervisor. She saw no way to defend herself, only to go on sick leave due to a high-risk pregnancy. But her supervisor continued to harass her, and so she and her husband decided to emigrate. They managed to cross the border in March 1989 with a ski trip to Austria. After a few days in a refugee camp near Traiskirchen, they were placed in a refugee guesthouse in Bad Tatzmannsdorf. Here their elder son Patrik was born, and it was also here that the news of the fall of the communist regime reached them in November 1989. Nevertheless, they decided to continue their emigration and left for Canada in December 1989. They lived here until 1995, when their second son was born. Martina Paříková worked in Canada as an invoicing specialist. After returning to the Czech Republic, she worked in her father’s company, in a pharmaceutical company and then in the CzechTrade agency. She completed her university education, graduating with a bachelor’s degree from the University of New York in Prague and a master’s degree from the Anglo-American University in Prague. Within CzechTrade, she worked as the director of the foreign office in Romania and Bulgaria.