Agustín Palma Masa

• “Look, the situation in the children hospital is critical. I had my child admitted there few times, even for diarrhea. So, if you do not bring any gift to the doctor, he just does not take good care of your child. If you do not offer something nice to your doctor, he will leave him there until he dies. If you do not have a relationship with the doctor, your child dies. Because they treat him badly. And they repeat: ‘Keep calm, wait.’ I also have a girl, my little granddaughter, she was semi-raped, she is a little girl. Because of that bastard, who did it to her, my son-in-law is imprisoned in the prison in Santiago de Cuba, because he hit this rapist with a machete. The girl seems like a paper, absolutely transparent, she is very weak. She is attending the CDU school [a type of education in Cuba] in Morales, which is between the streets of Perual Pérez and Manuel Ibarrola. They charge you for the food they give to the kids, seven pesos per month, they charge you because the child must be fed at school. But sometimes, they send the kids home, because there is no food, but they still charge you that money.”

• “Well, I’m not afraid to tell you, that all the policemen outside on the street were corrupted, there always had been police who robbed even the bread from the bakery, from the big one on the corner of the street Emilio Giro and Marcelo. Corrupted thieves. They even had a gang they used to send, a gang of thieves who just took what they wanted and forwarded it to the police patrol. They also assaulted people on the street. I remember another case at that time, it was when a Chief of the Economic Police was imprisoned. They had a charity [an institution providing support to citizens] on the street Manuel Ibarrola, and this Chief named Iván was imprisoned for corruption, even when he was an economic policeman, the economic police was so important that they just threw him into the prison because being afraid of all the power he had.”

• “Well, every time I almost had a stable job, once they knew my job experience so, they almost hired me, well, the state authorities just took my job from me. They canceled my contract just for fun, for pleasure. They fired me from the bakery and asked me to leave. I used to have a good job, and when I felt like I could support my family working and earning my money honestly, my cell phone was stolen. The Cuban authorities simply started a war against me, like Alicia Millán, who speaks for the human resources department of the Labor Office, she requested me to pay for my job position. I have no money, nothing with what I could support my family with - to buy clothes, or to buy something for my wife and children, so how could I afford to pay for a job position?”

• “My father was a rebellious political prisoner, always in his underpants, that is why the other prisoners called him a prisoner in underpants. ‘Was he punished?’ [from Spanish plantado, being punished became a symbol of resistance] Yes, because he did not wear his prison garb, that is why they called him a political prisoner in underpants back then. The guards told to my father: ‘If you want to have your son here in this prison for the adults, you have to accept our conditions’. So, my father accepted their conditions, to transfer me to the Correctional Chafarinas, to take care of me, to protect me. When I came there, I had big problems with the guards, so I was sentenced to one year in the prison, for disorder. ‘How was the life in the prison at that time?’ It was violent. They just smashed all young men, destroyed them. A lot of violence, they were speaking to you harshly, there was a lot of sodomy, all these kinds of things. Even there were guards who were later convicted for drugs, drug belonging, for example of marijuana.”

• 1

Cuba, 24.03.2020

“What I want for Cuba is democracy. If the police beat you, you could say that it was an abuse of your rights.”

Agustín Palma Masa, a dissident and human rights activist in Cuba, was born in Guantanamo in 1961. He grew up in a family divided by political ideologies; his mother was a police officer of the communist system, his father, on the contrary, was a rebel and political prisoner. Agustín has chosen to follow the path of his father. However, this decision resulted in more than 20 years in several Cuban prisons for accusations of disorder, delinquency, and attacks against the Cuban authorities. Due to his participation in the opposition activities of “Cuban Youth Movement for the Democracy” [Movimiento Cubano de Jóvenes por la Democracia] and “Patriotic Union of Cuba” [Unión Patriótica de Cuba], he has been the victim of attacks, detentions by the State Security and even eviction from his own house in Guantanamo. For this reason, he has been living on the streets since 2016. He is married and has two children; however, they live separately due to Agustín’s working and housing conditions. In addition to being a dissident, Agustín works in a bakery but has little opportunity to find a permanent and legal job. As a former political prisoner, he is required to pay an exaggerated sum as a bond to be legally employed, something he is not willing to do or cannot do.