Petr Palarčík

• "Since 1968, that was a major turning point, especially for my father, who returned the party book, my mother was not in the party, of course. And as a child I remember that of course at home we talked about many things, but with the understanding that we children were told, 'But don't really talk about it outside, don't talk about it, and especially not at school,' and so on. I remember my dad would always listen to Free Europe and the Voice of America at night when I was about to go to bed. My sister remembered that he would cared of her whilst falling sleep and that after all, she was older than me, who understood even less, so my sister would say to him, 'Dad, I know what's going on, so you don't have to hide it from me here,' and so on. So Dad actively listened to Voice of America and Free Europe."

• "And Vasek Stratil spoke in that introduction. He took off his shoe, he was wearing - I remember - red holey socks, and he was banging on the table with his shoe and screaming: 'Freedom, freedom, freedom!' And then we were just opening merrily and the opening moved to Jarda Vacla's apartment and we continued merrily there until the morning. And in the morning, when we were waking up, we, who were sleeping there, some quick messenger came and asked: 'Aren't you listening to the radio or what?' So we said: 'We haven't heard yet.' So of course, immediately the radio was turned on, so we heard that it had started in Prague, and I say it started in Olomouc, because Vasek started it."

• "He joined the party after the war. He was in the party, but after the year sixty-eight he returned his party book and thus he had a problem with his comrades, and then this was reflected in the things that greatly influenced his life and also influenced his death. Because he then had big problems with the communists in Moravia in the Marianske Valley, where he worked as a shop foreman, and they accused him at a meeting of some kind of sabotage, and at that meeting he argued with them so much that they carried him out lying down, that he completely collapsed. And it's our guess, not our guess, but it's an obvious thing, that he had his first heart attack at that time and then, years later, he had, I think, a second heart attack at the wedding of my sister, his daughter. And he didn't survive the third heart attack, so actually the Communists helped him to have that."

• 1

Olomouc, 28.07.2023

We looked to the future without hope or perspective

Petr Palarčík, early 90s
photo: archiv pamětníka

Petr Palarčík was born on 18 October 1963 in Olomouc into the family of Adolf and Marie Palarčík. His father enlisted at the age of 16 as a Wehrmacht soldier on the Western Front, where he managed to defect to the Allies and took part in the fighting for the port of Dunkirk under General Alois Liska. Adolf Palarčík joined the Communist Party in 1948, but left it after the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops in August 1968. His son had political problems because of this, and was not allowed to study his dream artschool. Eventually, on his mother’s intercession, he was admitted to the Sternberg Gymnasium, which at that time was considered a place where people uncomfortable for the regime studied and taught. In his teens, Petr was exposed to the poetry of Václav Hrabě and the music of the underground band The Plastic People of the Universe - during the 1980s he became involved in artistic circles around the samizdat luminaries Rostislav Valusek, Václav Burian and Eduard Zacha. To avoid military service, two months after enlisting he simulated suicidal tendencies, for which he later received a blue book. At the end of the 1980s, he became acquainted with the personality and work of photographer Prof. Jindřich Štreit, at whose home in Sovinec he signed the petition Several Sentences. After the Velvet Revolution, Petr was at the birth of the Votobia publishing house, which was patronized by such Moravian underground personalities as Jaroslav Erik Frič, Jiří Kuběna, Tomáš Koudela and Petr Jüngling. After the break-up of Votobia, Petr Palarčík began to work as a freelance book graphic artist, and later he also worked as a photographer. In addition, he published two collections of poetry. At the time of the interview (2023) he lived with his wife Alena in Olomouc.