Adolf Pachlatko

• "One day, it must have been in 1950, one night someone knocked on our door and begged to be let in. It was a Czech who escaped, not from the area along the border, but had walking for for days. He was all soaked, it was raining, he crossed Malshi and came straight to us and knocked. Unfortunately for him, he did not speak German. We tried to talk hands, feet. My brother could speak Russian, it's a bit like that. He was a forest engineer. And it was recognizable by the mark on his collar. But he couldn't stay with us, there were Russians. If they catch him, then… Away with him. What are we going to do? And he, we also understood, had relatives in America and wanted to go there. But first he had to go to Linz, across the Danube. The Danube was strictly controlled. Everyone passing. It was closed by a barrier, when someone wanted to go from Uhrfahr to Linz to the western zone, everyone was checked. Even my brother when he went there every day. He had a BMW R66 at the time. He assembled it himself from the remnants of the war, which lay here and there, with a sidecar. Do you know the sidecar? The BMW R66 was a top model from BMW at the time. He agreed to sit in a sidecar. My brother went to Linz to work every day. But he could not show a Czech passport. From an acquaintance, Ignatius, he sadly passed too soon, we borrowed a passport to the forest engineer to show to the Russian board control. They didn't look well enough or they looked similair enough. Before that, he slept at our place, dried his things, showed us on the map where does he come from. And it worked! He was so joyful and relieved, when he crossed the border. This is my only memory of a refugee, who came to us." „Und eines Tages, das muss so gewesen sein in den fünfziger Jahren, in den fünfziger Jahren in eines Nachts klopf bei uns jemand an die Haustüre und will einlas. Das ist ein Tschechische, der ist geflüchtet, aber nicht vom Grenzgebiet, schon der ist tageslange auch schon gegangen, der war voll durch nass, geregnet hat, und durch die Maltsch durchgegangen und kommt geradeaus zu uns und klopft an. Sein Pech war ja, er konnte nichts deutsch. War ja mit lauter Hände und Füße Verständigung. Mein Bruder konnte russisch, das ist schon gewisse Affinität, nicht war? Er war Frostingenieur, und er hatte noch, dass hatte er noch mit…. hier am Kragen. So, aber er kann nicht bleiben bei uns, sind da die Russen. Wenn die ihm erwischen, dann weg mit ihm. Was machen? Er hatte aber, dass haben wir auch rausbekommen, Verwandte in Amerika, dort will er hin. Aber das musste er zuerst nach Linz über die Donau und an der Donau wurde streng kontrolliert. Jeder. Da war ein Schranken abgesperrt, wenn man von Uhrfahr nach Linz rüber wollte in die westliche Zone würde jeder kontrolliert, auch mein Bruder, wenn er auch alle Tage gefahren ist. Er hatte damals ein BMW R66, hat er selber zusammengebaut, wie sie die vom Krieg noch Reste dort und dort Trümmer lagen, hat er , und einem Beiwagen. Beiwagen, kennen Sie das, wo jemand neben zu sitzen konnte. BMW R66 das war damals von dem BMW Werk unter spitzen Model. Jetzt haben wir beschlossen, er soll sich im Beiwagen sitzen. Mein Bruder fahre alle Tage nach Linz in die Arbeit. Aber er kann den tschechischen Pass nicht herzeigen. Jetzt haben wir von einem Anderem von Ignac, der ist leider schon zu früh gestorben. Haben wir diesem gegeben, dem Tschechen, dem Frost Ingenieur, und den hatte die Russen gezeigt, an der Grenze. Das war ein Risiko. Der war mein Bruder und genau, ja die hätten sie allen, an weg gewesen. Die haben aber schlecht geschaut, vielleicht hat es so ein so ungefähr gepasst, die kam nie mal genau aussehen erinnern. So steht, er hat übernachtet noch bei uns, etwas getrocknet, die Kleider getrocknet, und er hatte noch Landkarten, er uns gezeigt, von woher er ist. Und das hat geklappt. Er war so froh, wen er über die Grenze war. Das war meine einzige Erinnerung von einem Flüchtling, der zu uns gekommen ist.“

• 1

Freistadt, 03.09.2020

• 2

Windhaag bei Freistadt, Rakousko, 28.08.2021

I could not imagine the fall of the Iron Curtain

Adolf Pachlatko  as a child (1945)
Adolf Pachlatko as a child (1945)
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Adolf Pachlatko was born on April 25, 1938 in the Upper Austrian village of Unterwald, near the Czech-Austrian border. He grew up with eight siblings on a family farm. The witness’s father and some siblings enlisted in the Wehrmacht during the war. In the native region, he experienced the arrival of the Soviet army at the end of World War II and the movement of Czechoslovak Germans expelled from their homeland. In 1950, the oldest witness’s brother Johann helped a Czech refugee get from the Soviet to the American zone in Linz. In the early 1950s, Adolf was able to observe the construction of the Iron Curtain on the Czechoslovak side of the border from his birthplace. Even before the construction of the wire barriers, Brother Johann helped the Czech refugee, but he does not remember his name. The witness graduated from agricultural school. In addition to farming on the family plot, he earned extra money from the sale of agricultural machinery. In 1966 he married Maria Schatzl, and he and his wife raised four children. After 1989, he regularly participated in Czech - Austrian meetings. In 2020, Adolf Pachlatko lived with his wife in Windhaag.