Božena Pačandová

• "We experienced the war in Strmilov, and we also experienced air combat there. That was terrible, I can tell you that. I was screaming like crazy because it was close to the train station, but not directly. There were those storage tanks, and the Germans were shooting at them. They always flew the plane in and shot at it. And they met the Americans there. And suddenly, they were fighting over that little town. And it was happening over our heads, but also about six or seven kilometres behind our town. And I saw those German and those American planes coming down, burning, pieces of it falling, and the plane was falling down. That's what I saw as a schoolgirl."

• 1

Poděbrady, 22.03.2019

The worst part was losing my job

Childhood family photo

Božena Pačandová was born on 9th July 1934 in Slatinské Doly in Carpathian Ruthenia. She lived there with her family until 1939, when the Hungarians occupied Carpathian Ruthenia and her father, being a police officer, had to flee to Bohemia with his family. They settled in Strmilov in the Jindřichův Hradec region, where her father came from. After the war, her father was placed in Dolní Dvořiště in the German border area, but after the onset of communism, he was fired because he had helped two friends cross the border. So they returned briefly to Strmilov to his grandparents’ farm before his brother found him a job in a dairy in Poděbrady. Because of her father’s quarrels with the communist regime, Božena and her siblings could not study, so she began working in an office on a state farm at the age of fifteen. After moving to Poděbrady, she joined the office of the Purchase Agricultural Enterprise, which later moved to Nymburk, where she commuted. In 1962, she started working in an accounting office of the central storage of the Ministry of Interior in Dymokury, from where she was fired after 1968 because she compared Russian soldiers to the Nazis. She returned briefly to the Purchase Agricultural Enterprise, from where she then went to the District Police Department in Poděbrady, where she worked until her retirement in 1989.