MUDr. Peter Osuský

• "My grandparents in Liptovský Mikuláš had a beautiful portrait of Tomáš Garyk Masaryk on the library all my childhood. And the so-called Brezov grandfather, i.e. Bishop Samuel, received a smaller copy from Kafka, the author of the statue of General Štefánik, which today, recast, stands in front of the Slovak National Theater on the Danube embankment. As a sign of gratitude for the fact that grandfather Samuel was the founder and chairman of the cooperative for the construction of the Bradlian burial mound. And that was a significant thing at the time, where all the respectable farmers of Brezov participated in the export action, for example, of stone and travertine needed for construction. And that there were! On their horses and on their wagons, they exported tons and tons of stone needed for the construction of Bradl. And since the grandfather, at that time already a professor of theology, coordinated and covered all this, he received that honor and that gift from Bohuslav Kafka. So the Štefánik and Masaryk traditions persisted in our family and, of course, it formed me."

• "My father and my mother and my uncle Ján Krivoš were members of the University Guard Unit in the Slovak National Uprising and thus all three were objective holders of the so-called two hundred and fifty-five. But they were definitely not involved in any communist movements, because, as my grandfather rightly said: ´Communists did the SNP? And how did they do it? However, in Mikuláš, you would put them on a small rack of everyone.' So mathematically they couldn't do it, and it was done, for example, by the University Guard Department, where the later dean of pharmacy Mandák and other people were. They were, of course, not communists, but Czechoslovak patriots who hated Nazism and the Slovak state as its minion. And that was why they were there, not how the communists appropriated that they were doing the SNP.'

• "And at that time, they organized a leaflet campaign by what I guess were twenty-year-old students, at that time it was in the 39th, 40th, that is, my uncle was seventeen years old, but there were also some older students there, classmates from the gymnasium. Of course, as it happens when yonug peoples do it, the perpetrators were tracked down and my uncle was imprisoned by Šaň Mach in Ilava, which at the time was a detention center for opponents of the regime. And there was even a monster trial in Mikuláš, where Šaňo Mach personally came to see that these miscreants were adequately punished and sent to prison. And the performance was held in the presence of the public, who should have come to see how the regime will deal with these beardless men, who we will show how to whistle around the church. So, that was the contact of our family with the regime and with Šaň Mach. And, of course, all the time until the beginning of the uprising, where both my uncle and his sister - my mother, and my father, who was still my mother's boyfriend at the time, got involved, and that was roughly our answer to the regime."

• "And we were in Yad Vashem. And so my wife and I were looking at that museum. I am a friend of proper museum viewing. After five hours in the Uffizi gallery, one's legs hurt, but, thank God, at least we can see something of what is there. And so in one of the halls, which was dedicated to the Righteous Among the Nations, we saw what looked like chests of drawers, where each drawer was two centimeters or one and a half centimeters thick. And in each of them were the materials of someone from the Righteous Among the Nations. And now imagine a room where there are hundreds of drawers. Each piece had a column like this with these drawers all the way down and up to a guy's height, and I opened one to see what it looked like, what was in there. And up there was a photograph of a young woman with a child in her arms. And when I looked at her, I said to my wife - Mili, she looks like our class teacher - . When I pulled out the entire drawer, I saw that it was related to our class teacher. That she and her husband adopted a Jewish girl during existence of Slovak state. They saved him.'

• "I like the truth about our history, and when I became vice-rector, there was such a stupid sign hanging at the university that Danka Košanová tragically died there. And I said then that I hate that table and it must go away and the truth must go there. And so the management of the university and the rector Gahér told me, so Peter do it. Then it is ordered and done. And so I had to come up with a short, punchy and clear text on two lines, because you can't talk there. The National Remembrance Institute even provided me with the autopsy reports of all three dead people who were shot there, not only Danka Košanová, but also Holík, etc. And so I wrote the sentence that is there now. And that sentence reads: Here, in the fire of the Soviet occupiers, lives were extinguished. In other words, it is finally the only place in Bratislava where the truth is written, the clear truth, and not that she tragically perished. Because you will die tragically, even if a tile from the fourth floor falls on your head from the roof of the university. But this was murder, that is, this is a big difference. And Peter Legner still has a lying sign at the entrance to the Main Post Office, and I'm glad that at least this one is true. And that it is at my university, and that my management absolutely supported me and agreed that we put that table there. And on the other hand, we hung it in cooperation with VŠVU, whose dean himself proposed the subject, a board to our students who were engaged in the struggle for democracy the day before November seventeenth.

• 1

Bratislava, 10.10.2022

Don’t be afraid and don’t steal

Witness Peter Osuský during eye direct recording

Peter Osuský was born on October 11, 1953 in Bratislava. Father Ján Osuský (1919) was a dermatologist. Peter’s grandfather was the bishop of the western district, prof. Samuel Štefan Osuský – theologian, philosopher, founder of theological study in Slovakia. Samuel’s cousin Štefan Osuský was a lawyer, diplomat and prominent politician and became the godfather of Peter’s father Ján. Mother Olga nee Krivošová (1923) was an ophthalmologist. In 1861, Peter’s great-great-grandfather Ján Krivoš participated in the Memorandum Assembly in Turčianský sv. Martin. His son, Czechoslovak patriot Ján Krivoš, Peter’s great-grandfather, took part in the Martin Declaration. He was one of her declarers. Peter had a happy childhood. In September 1968, he started attending the Gymnasium on Vazovova street in Bratislava. From there, despite the initial problems when they did not want to accept him to study, he continued at the Faculty of Medicine of the Comenius University, which he graduated with a red diploma and became a dermatologist. Day of the August 21, 1968, he found him returning from a holiday in Turkey. They found a projectile in the apartment after shooting a Soviet soldier. It was very lucky that they were not at home at the time and the bullet did not hit anyone. During his medical studies, he was significantly shaped by his circle leader, docent of biochemistry Branislav Liška, with whom in November 1989 he became the first teachers of the Faculty of Medicine who stood by his students since the beginning of the Velvet Revolution. At the Faculty of Medicine, he became the spokesman for the Verejnosť proti násiliu and together with Branislav Lišek, they drafted the statutes and presided over the first meeting of the Senate of the Faculty of Medicine. He was a founding member of the Slovak Medical Chamber, where he served as its vice president for a while. In 1993, he decided to enter politics in the Conservative Democratic Party. It was not a mass party, but he met many people in it whom he respected very much. He was also the chairman of the Democratic Party, also a member of the Civic Conservative Party. He is a long-time member of the NR SR. Peter speaks fondly of his wife, whom he credits for helping him achieve something that would never have been as good without her support. Throughout his life, T. G. Masaryk’s creed has been adhered to: “Don’t be afraid and don’t steal”.