Metoděj Ondruch

• „I then, it was within the Tesla factory when we were switching to colour [TV sets], I was the head of the Party organisation at the black and white screen, and I was a member of the all-factory board. I was one of the members whom they took to Prague by bus, from all over the country. Back then, Urbánek was the General Secretary [of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia]. 69It was in 1989, I think it was before the holidays, maybe two weeks after the November [demonstrations]. I remember it as if it happened today. We felt about it differently than they did in places like Prague. That was apparent. There was a debate what shall be done. One of the old guys from the People’s Militia, back then, he exclaimed: ‘Hey, we have machine guns, don’t we, so we’ll sort it out!’ Even such opinions were heard back in 1989 and that was horrible. To hear that he would not hesitate to use heavy weaponry against his own people!”

• „The director of the Pupp hotel, his wife, and this was their first son, and she was Jewish. And when we were occupied by the Germans, they made that selection and she had to go to a concentration camp. He was threatened by extermination as well, I think, and that’s why I think that they had already lived there because here, nobody knew that they were hiding that boy. Even my grandpa never mentioned it. The truth is, I did not know about it. It was more troublesome for them to hide the boy because they had no children of their own. The boy was in hiding all the time. I have no idea how it worked.

• "Then when the situation was a bit relaxed before the year 1969, grandpa left the coop but later, we joined it again because the times had changed. Joining the coop worked differently, it was all different because one could not manage to have a day job and a field because with the equipment we had, we would end up eating grass. That could not work."

• 1

Horní Bečva, 12.03.2021

In the Liščí settlement in the Beskydy Mountains

Metoděj Ondruch wearing army uniform. 1967
photo: archiv pamětníka

Metoděj Ondruch was born on the 30th of September in 1945 in Horní Bečva. When he was six months old, his parents moved to Hevlín, a settlement in the borderland area, where they acquired a smallholding that was abandoned after the expulsion of its former German inhabitants. In 1950, they returned but Metoděj did not want to live with his parents any more. He stayed with his grandparents, Ondřej and Karolina Hatlapatka, and he spent his whole life in their cottage. In Horní Bečva., he witnessed his grandfather joining the United Agricultural Cooperative and how he left the coop in 1969 in the times of political thaw. After finishing the basic school, Metoděj Ondruch apprenticed as a technician of vacuum appliances in the Tesla Rožnov factory and he worked there until 1990. The witness was active in public affairs in Horní Bečva. He played and coached in the local football club, he served as the chairman and the deputy in the local Sports Union, as a member and the vice-chair of the local council. Similarly, he was active in the Tesla Rožnov factory, he was the head of the Communist Party in the department of black and white TV sets, and he was a member of the factory Party assembly. In 2021, he still lived in Horní Bečva, in the house where he was born. [Note: the local Party organisations were often engaged in regular public or employee affairs and it depended on the people involved whether political propaganda and enemy bashing was all there was whether there was the compulsory veneer of said propaganda and the organisation worked moreless as any volunteer civic institution.]