Eliška Onderková

• “We did not heat the house at night, and so I covered myself with two duvets and I pulled them over my head, too, so that I would feel warmer. In the morning at about half past three I was woken up by some noise. Somebody was asking who lived in the house and my mom said that there was she and her daughter. I got up and I went to the kitchen to see what was happening. There were eight partisans standing there. Two of them were Czechs and the others were all Russians. Mom had some home-made bread which she baked. They were hungry and so they ate the bread and we did not have anything. My mom and I were therefore going alternately to the mill in Horní Poříčí and in Křetín in order to be able to get hold of some flour. Either wheat or rye flour for bread or a lower-grade type which was fed to the cattle. We used it to make buns. They were bitter and did not taste too good, but when there was nothing else… We would always walk to the mill at night, at eleven, so that there would be free space... We would walk for an hour and sometimes we would have to go back home empty-handed.”

• “The greatest informer from the village came there. He had been paying a lawyer for himself for the entire year even though nothing was happening. He found out about it and he told us that we should do something because the Gestapo from Olešnice was scheduled to visit us in the morning since partisans were coming to our house. We denied it and we said that it was not true. He said that it was up to us to know whether it was true or not. All of them were in the house. My brothers had to go and build a bunker in the forest. I don’t know if they were warm there. Mom would always cook and I would carry lunch and supper to them to the forest. I had to wade through snow which reached up to my waist. You cannot get hold of food if you do not have anything at home and you cannot let them go hungry in the forest. They brought a stove there. I think that it had to be tough for them. In January it was freezing a lot, not like it is now.”

• “There were air raids. At night we would have to run uphill to the forest which was behind our dormitory. Or they would wake us up at night, and we had to get on a truck and they carried us somewhere where we had to sort boots, socks, stockings and other things from factories which had been bombed out and which were taken by trucks into a one huge heap in Zlín. We were sorting the things at ten o’clock at night. Or when an alarm was sounded, we had to run through the whole town to the forest behind the dormitory and they were shooting at us from airplanes. As we were running, we were stumbling over blackberry shrubs in the forest, falling down and getting up again and looking where the planes were, and running again further into the forest.”

• 1

Olomouc, 02.11.2016

We held hands with my mom and we were trembling with fear

Eliška Onderková - 1964
photo: archiv pamětnice

Eliška Onderková, née Olšanová, was born on November 6, 1928 in the small village Veselka in the Blansko district. During the war she worked in the Baťa factory in Zlín for two years. After the bombardment of Zlín on November 20, 1944 she fled home to Veselka and she has not returned to the factory anymore. From December 15, 1944, the Olšan family provided a shelter for a group of partisans from the troop Jermak in their home in Veselka. The partisans came from Žďárná, where the Gestapo had attacked them on December 7, 1944 in the house of the Šmatla family. Three partisans died after a gun-fight. The other partisans and the family of Mr. Šmatla managed to escape, but father Alois Šmatla and his son Miroslav were caught later and they died in a concentration camp. The mother, and daughter and son survived. The son Vladimír Šmatla and his sister Růžena Šmatlová were provided with a hiding place in the family of Eliška Onderková and they were hiding in their house until the end of the war. Due to the air raids on Brno at the end of 1944, Eliška’s three brothers fled from their Totaleinsatz jobs there and they were subsequently hiding in a bunker near the village until the end of the war. At the time when food was available only in exchange for food ration stamps and everything was scarce, the family thus had to feed the group of partisans as well as Eliška’s three brothers. After the war, Eliška continued to stay in her native house for some time, later she moved to Mouřínov and then she lived in Křetín, where she resided in 2016. She has held several jobs. Among other, she worked as a secretary in the local administration office in Veselka, and she spent the longest time employed as a stock accountant in the children’s sanatorium in Křetín.