Miloslav Ohlídal

• “I remember going there once, we were sitting at this table. On one side there was my mother with a warden, we were on the other side. And I brought her an orange and I gave it to her. And the warden, she would take it and give it back to me, stating that my mother wasn't allowed to get anything from anybody. And I remember, I might be twelve-years-old, I was so sorry because of it I started crying to make them give it to her. But they didn't. I had to keep it.”

• “In 1948, when there was this rally in Prague, there was this procession crossing the Wenceslas Square and at the end, there were those bosses on a stand. People would pass them waving. Even Gottwald was there. But the Sokols had nothing else to do, so they kept chanting: 'Long live Beneš!' instead of 'Long live Gottwald!' And later, they were caught by the secret police. My mother was wearing a Sokol costume, so it was quite conspicuous. She had nowhere to run, so they would catch her and sentence her to four months.”

• 1

Červená Voda, 05.10.2021

After they put my mother in prison, I couldn’t even bring her an orange

Miloslav Ohlídal, early 1960s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Miloslav Ohlídal was born on 21 September 1941 in a small village of Konice in Haná region. His father was a butcher and a sausage maker. Yet he had to face strong competition in the village, so he left with his family for Orlické Mountains. He bought a house with a butcher’s shop in Červená Voda, which had belonged to Germans who were expelled from the country. In the early 1950s, his mother, Valerie Ohlídalová, ended up in prison, spending four months in Kladno jail. At that time, the nineteen year old Miloslav had been living with his aunt in Prague. On top of that, his father’s business had been nationalised by the communists in the early 1950s, and all of a sudden, he was just an employee in a shop that once belonged to him. After elementary school, Miloslav started training at Tesla plant in Vrchlabí, after that, he spent a year in Prague’s district of Holešovice, where he met his future wife, Marie. Before they got married, Miloslav did his 28 month compulsory military service in Slovakia. Upon his return, he got married and raised three daughters with his wife. In 2021, they had been living in the house in Červená Voda his father bought in 1946. After the 1989 revolution, Miloslav became a chairman of the Vintage car club. He held this position for 23 years.