Edita Nyplová

• “But there was still so much hatred, like when my brother, who spoke only German, had to start attending Czech school. The boys there would give him so much beating. My father had to go to see the headmaster and my brother had to start going all the way to school in Čistá. And there were even people who were anti-German to such a degree that after we moved back they would stand under our windows in the evening, listening to what we were talking about. My brother didn't speak Czech, we had to teach him. Children at school were all against him, as he didn't speak the language properly, he had quite a hard time. And there were also people who would stand under our window, and when my father came out, they told him that no one is allowed to speak German here. But my father would explain to them that we would have to speak both languages while teaching my brother Czech. There was so much hate, it was just ugly. Not good at all.”

• “After two years in captivity, or maybe just a year, my father went from the USSR with this friend of his from Poland. They had to work there, they were unloading freight cars carrying salt. That was indeed an unpleasant job. They had no shoes, just those rags wrapped around their feet. Then they would take the Trans-Siberian Railway to Poland, where this friend of his had been living. There my father had been working till spring, he bought a pair of shoes with money he made and he walked all the way home via Náchod, yet he didn't find us there. So he went to Prague with another friend of his, to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, asking them to let him go to Germany to reunite with his family. But they refused, stating there was a labour shortage and we were supposed to return to Czechoslovakia instead. So after five years, we had to abandon everything we worked for, and again, we went by truck with this Russian guy and a policeman, through Bad Schandau back to Bohemia. We had to wait at a railway station until my father came for us. It was a terrible night, as the railway station was full of Gypsies. And when we came home, there wasn't even a single curtain left. It was all gone.”

• “They would take us to Bad Schandau, where they would order us to get out. Three was this church of sorts. We had to go uphill, they would rush us, shooting over our heads. My mother was exhausted, as she was pushing a pram with my brother. And my mother lost her mind, she left us standing there and wanted to drown herself in a pond. But there was this man who would catch her and he started shaking her, saying: 'You have your kids with you!' So we went on. It was just horrible. We reached the church, we had to wait outside till morning, we would sit under a chestnut tree. In the morning, we had to continue, to the railway station, into those freight trains again, and they would take us through Dresden. I saw the city completely bombed out. We went further on towards Erfurt. They would unload us and put us in those long barracks where soldiers used to be garrisoned. That's where we were, there was a stove and a single cup. So we got together, me and my brother, and we would go stealing vegetables, as it was a fertile land, and my brother was quite small and then I would get the stuff from him and we would run and make a whole pot of it, we would cook the vegetables and feed ourselves.”

• “My grandfather and my grandmother... We were all Czech, just my mother was German. And in 1945, my mother said: 'Hopefully, we won't be evicted. But one never knows'. But local women were already discussing this possibility. So my mother would make this small bag and put some food in it, she did this in the evening as I remember. And I was good at drawing, so I would take those small coloured pencils. And at six o'clock in the morning, two men came to evict us from our house. Two men came into every house and they would evict everyone, you had to get out in just five minutes. And when one of them saw I had my bag ready, he said: 'Well, this just can't be! You won't need pencils anymore. To Siberia with you!' And he would take the bag and he would empty it. So I would gather my stuff and put it back inside. This happened in August, or maybe in September.”

• 1

Nedaříž, 29.07.2021

If I would look back, I wouldn’t be here

Edita Nyplová, a portrait
photo: archiv pamětníka

Edita Nyplová was born on 24 December 1933 in the village of Nedaříž near Horka u Staré Paky. Her father, Antonín Lejdar, was of Czech descent, while her mother came from a German family. Before the war, her parents built a house in Nedaříž near the house of her paternal grandparents. They were all working as weavers in the local German factory owned by Mr Borůvka. It was in the factory where her father had been forced to accept German citizenship and join the Wehrmacht instead of Borůvka’s son. During the war, her mother gave birth to her second baby, Günter. After the war, her mother had been expelled from the country with both Günter and eleven-years-old Edita. They settled down in Erfurt for almost five years, later a part of the German Democratic Republic, before finding out that the witness’ father survived the fighting on the Eastern Front and returned to Czechoslovakia. As he wasn’t allowed to move to Germany, her mother decided to go back to Nedaříž. Theirs was a life of hardship among strange people, as after the war, almost all of their German neighbors had been expelled from the region. Edita had to do blue-collar jobs at local textile factories, despite the fact she graduated from an academy of arts in Erfurt, spoke three languages and knew stenography. She gave birth to two children and lived a hard life full of tragic and painful events. In 2021, she was living in Nedaříž.