George Novotný

• "It was at the Two Suns in Nerudova Street in a pub, I was already out of uranium mines. We were sitting there and there was a guy who worked in the uranium [mine], he was older than me, he had two children. He lent me a passport, it wasn't mine, it had nothing to do with me, but it was a valid passport. I wanted to go to Austria with that passport. I got on a train and it took me to the border. There I got off the train and went to the station where I was checked. There was a captain who wanted the passport, so I gave it to him. I never wanted to let it [out of my hand]. I told him that I had a valid passport but that I didn't have a visa and that I wanted to get the visa right there at that station. And he said he wouldn't give me any visa because he couldn't. So I started an argument. He kept saying that I had to go to Prague, to arrange it in Prague. I said that I wasn't going anywhere, that I wanted to get it here, because in Prague they told me that I would get it at the station. He resisted, so we started arguing and the train started moving and that was when I dropped the passport so that he couldn't look at it, at the photo. And he was shouting at me and I said, 'The train's coming' and he dropped the passport, blew the whistle, stopped the train. I got on the train and went back to Prague. That was horrible. I experienced a terrible fright."

• "We were in a nightclub, celebrating a friend's birthday. We got kicked out of the bar around 3:00 in the morning. People were already running everywhere. We went to a policeman and asked what was going on, and he said we had been attacked by Russians. We started laughing: 'That's not true, why would they attack us?' Well, then around five o'clock in the morning there were already the first dead people, there was shooting, there were tanks and it was terrible."

• "Then I was sent from Počaply to Hodonín to military school, where I failed because I didn't like the military service. Then they sent me back in Počaply and then they put me somewhere in Litvínov to make missile bases. There I pretended to be mad, because I was raised in Malostranská beseda, so I liked theatre. I acted out that I was unhappy and all that stuff, so they put me in a mental hospital."

• 1

Under communism, we didn’t know what was truth and what was lie. You couldn’t trust anyone

George Novotný, 1955

Jiří František Novotný was born on 21 September 1947 in Prague. His father, Antonín, was in charge of Malostranská beseda [a culture centre in the former city hall building] and took care of the running of this important Prague cultural centre until the 1970s. His mother Giovanna came to Czechoslovakia from Italy before the World War II and Jiří inherited her desire to travel. He trained as a heating technician but dreamed of emigrating, a dream made even stronger by his experience during the military service. He worked in the mines in Příbram and then in the ironworks in Ostrava. In 1968 he made his first escape attempt, which came to an end under dramatic circumstances at the Czechoslovak-Austrian border. The second escape was not a succesful one either. However, Jiří Novotný did not give up his dream of living in the West and his third attempt at emigration turned out well – he was able to get to a refugee camp in Italy. He settled in Australia, where he lived from 1969 to 1991. He then returned briefly to his homeland, but eventually stayed in Australia, where he was living at the time of the interview in 2022.