Emílie Novosadová

We wanted to leave because the living there was not good

Emílie Novosadová in her youth
photo: archiv pamětnice

Emílie Novosadová, née Končelová, was born on 14 June 1931 in Daruvarski Brestovac in Slavonia in the then Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes. Her parents, Ludvík and Josefina, were descendants of Czech emigrants who came to the area in search of better living conditions at the beginning of the 20th century. During World War II, the family helped the local partisans. In 1946 they remigrated to Czechoslovakia and settled in Frélichov (Jevišovka since 1949). There, in 1947, Emílie married Josef Novosad, who had fought in Yugoslavia in the ranks of the 1st Czechoslovak Brigade of Jan Žižka of Trocnov and served for several months in the bodyguard unit of Josip Broz Tito. The couple then acquired a farm in nearby Litobratřice, where they farmed privately before joining the Unified Agricultural Cooperative (JZD) in 1950. In 1954 they left the JZD and farmed privately again for nearly four years. In 1957, however, they were forced to re-join the JZD. Then they moved to Střelice (today part of Uničov), where Emílie Novosadová took care of cattle in the local JZD. Subsequently, until her retirement, she worked in the national company Tesla Litovel. At the time of recording in 2022, Emílie Novosadová was living with her husband in Vojenská nemocnice (Military Hospital) in Olomouc, with whom she celebrated the 70th marriage anniversary four years earlier.